Page 5 of 22

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 16:45
by Alguimist
@kunkel321: I think a multi-line edit field would be a better approach for a long regex.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 03 Feb 2016, 17:01
by Alguimist
Version 1.1.4 is now available for download.

Added: "resizing grippers". Controls can be resized using only the mouse (contribution made by MJs). I would also like to thank maestrith for the idea of using Shift to resize controls, which comes from GUI Creator, among other things. Credits for AutoGUI also go to Lexicos, RaptorX (for the Scintilla library), Rajat (SmartGUI Creator), nothing (X-Gui Creator), majkinetor (toolbar and common dialogs), just me (GuiTabEx), polyethene (Anchor), GeekDude (ExecScript), Blackholyman, Joe Glines, Coco, SKAN, fincs, Pulover, Fanatic Guru, jNizM, TheDewd, and many others.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 09:35
by kunkel321
Alguimist wrote:@kunkel321: I think a multi-line edit field would be a better approach for a long regex.
Thanks for the reply Alguimish! The idea with allowing variables in Expressive wasn't really to save space in the window, but yes, a multi-line edit field is also an excellent idea. :D

Other unsolicited ideas:
-In Expressive, a resizable window would be cool. (So I could make the entire tool taller/wider.)

-In AutoGUI proper, in design mode: If I add a GUI element to the GUI window, then change its properties, then copy-n-paste the changed element, it would be good to copy the changed properties... For example, in my Expressive copy mockup in my previous post, I added the top-right edit box, then increased the width. When I made a copy of it though, the copy wasn't wide. It was just a newly added edit box with default properties.

EDIT: Also a strange thing: If I complile your AutoGUI.ahk, then run the Exe, I get
---------------------------
AutoGUI.exe
---------------------------
Error at line 1.

Line Text: MZ
Error: This line does not contain a recognized action.

The program will exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
Is this also related to the issue of me running Autohotkey x64 ?

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 09:39
by jNizM
Alguimist wrote:Credits for AutoGUI also go to Lexicos, RaptorX (for the Scintilla library), Rajat (SmartGUI Creator), nothing (X-Gui Creator), majkinetor (toolbar and common dialogs), just me (GuiTabEx), polyethene (Anchor), GeekDude (ExecScript), Blackholyman, Joe Glines, Coco, SKAN, fincs, Pulover, Fanatic Guru, jNizM, TheDewd, and many others.
Thank you for the great tool :thumbup:

Maybe lexikos can ship this tool later with the installer (as optional) if it's full featured and bug free. Would be helpful for every new ahk beginner.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 04 Feb 2016, 10:30
by kczx3
Am I missing something in the Properties window under the Window tab? What about a No Caption checkbox?

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 06 Feb 2016, 05:05
by xuezhe
It's the best ahk gui Designer I've seen so far.
Now I'll be using it instead of others.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 13 Feb 2016, 00:35
by tuzi
what an amazing work! :bravo:

Small bug with control options?

Posted: 16 Feb 2016, 16:07
by Xennon
I think I've found a slight bug with some of the control "options". For example: setting a DropDownList to show in all uppercase or all lowercase, when selecting this in the "Options" tab of the "Properties" window (right clicking on the control), and clicking the little "gear" button to the left of the input box, you get a context menu allowing you to specify "Uppercase all items" or "Lowercase all items". Choosing uppercase, inserts the word "Upper" into the script code, and choosing lowercase enters the work "Lower" in the script code - however, it seems the code should be "Uppercase" & "Lowercase" respectively (according to the AHK documentation) ...

Under the section on both DropDownLists & ComboBoxes
CBS_UPPERCASE 0x2000 +/-Uppercase. Converts to uppercase any lowercase characters that are typed into the edit control of a ComboBox.
CBS_LOWERCASE 0x4000 +/-Lowercase. Converts to lowercase any uppercase characters that are typed into the edit control of a combo box.

I went ahead and modified the file: Controls.ahk, lines 83 and 84 to ...

, "Uppercase all items": "Uppercase"
, "Lowercase all items": "Lowercase"

... and that seems to have fixed the problem (ie: error message)

As a side note, shouldn't these two options be mutually exclusive? In that, you wouldn't include BOTH these options. but only 1 of them. At the moment, both options can be chosen and they're both shown with a checkmark beside them in the context menu if you do that.

BTW: This is an amazing piece of work and effort and I'll certainly be keeping this front and centre in my GUI toolkit.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 17 Feb 2016, 16:10
by FloowSnaake9k
How to make a launch button for AutoGUI in SciTE4AutoHotkey, this is probably not the best way but it works ;)

Pic:
Spoiler

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 17 Feb 2016, 18:11
by Gerdi
Thank's it is a very usefull Tool

sorry my englisch isn't good.
That's why i wrote a little Script, to show what i wish to have.

Code: Select all

; This Script Read the Output of AutoGui.ahk and write a New AHK-File with User-specific includes.
; doings to get a User-specific include
; Rename one or more Control-HWND-Variable(s) to IncludeHwnd[OldVarName]
; Script the User-specific include ->  [OldVarName].ahk
; Start this Script with commandline-parameter [PathOfAutoGuiOut]
; benefit:
; User-specific input bevor the line
; ; End of the GUI section
; is enabled.
#NoEnv
#Warn
#SingleInstance Force
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
Ue1=%1%			; expectet the Path of Output of AutoGui.ahk
; if(Ue1="")
	; Ue1=C:\temp\IeTest.ahk
AutoGuiPreCompOut=%Ue1%.ahk
IfExist %AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	FileDelete,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
FileRead,AutoGuiOutSource,%Ue1%
Loop,Parse,AutoGuiOutSource,`n,`r
{
	FileAppend,%A_LoopField%`r`n,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	StartPos:=InStr(A_LoopField,"hwndIncludeHwnd")
	if StartPos
	{
		StartPos:=StartPos+StrLen("hwndIncludeHwnd")
		SubPos:=InStr(SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos),A_Space)-1
		if (SubPos>-1)
			IncludeFileName:=SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos,SubPos) ".ahk"
		else
			IncludeFileName:=SubStr(A_LoopField,StartPos) ".ahk"
		FileAppend,#Include *i %IncludeFileName%`r`n,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%
	}
}
SplitPath,AutoGuiPreCompOut,,AutoGuiPreCompOutDir
Run,%AutoGuiPreCompOut%,%AutoGuiPreCompOutDir%
Example:
The Source Line

Code: Select all

Gui Add, ActiveX, hWndIncludeHwndIe vIe gIe x10 y34 w461 h345, Shell.Explorer
--> Output

Code: Select all

Gui Add, ActiveX, hWndIncludeHwndIe vIe gIe x10 y34 w461 h345, Shell.Explorer
#Include *i Ie.ahk
Is there a better way to enable User-specific input in first Section?
Without overwriting when i do Changes.

Thank's
Gerdi

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 18 Feb 2016, 18:02
by Alguimist
Version 1.1.5:
- Move/resize with arrow keys can now operate on a group of controls
- Changes in the Styles dialog
- Fixed the bug with control options reported by Xennon
- The Anchor library was replaced by AutoXYWH

Download

"Is there a better way to enable User-specific input in first Section?"
A new option was added in the Events tab of the Properties dialog to simply omit the Return statement in the code generated by AutoGUI. This way the auto-execute section can exceed the delimiter, but events must be manually declared.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 19 Feb 2016, 07:58
by TheDewd
Request:
I would like to be able to define the "Snap to Grid" value, which appears to be 8 pixels in the current release.

I see that the static image 8x8.bmp is used to create the grid. I don't have any ideas for dynamically creating the grid background based on the user defined offset value. I wouldn't mind not using the grid background at all as long as the controls snap together at the value I select.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 19 Feb 2016, 08:18
by gallaxhar
Any chance you could get .net controls, like winforms, implemented in this?

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 01 Mar 2016, 17:09
by Asmodeus
Alguimist, this is amazing! :dance:
minor bug: cannot close first tab "Untitled 1". To reproduce create more tabs, closing first tab will fail.
also after saving it on disk then closing the tab will work, but "Untitled 1" will re-appear afterwards.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 02 Mar 2016, 16:14
by Alguimist
@gallaxhar: No, since they are not supported by AutoHotkey.

@Asmodeus: The first tab is reserved for the GUI designer.

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 07 Mar 2016, 15:16
by Asmodeus
some improvement suggestions:
- toggle line comment on/off for selected text (eg. via CTRL+Q) as in Notepad2
- drag&drop support for tabs, to re-arrance tabs
- in context help (eg. via CTRL+2) (open corresponding AHK help file section from selected text)

minor issues:
- ToolTip missing for Test
- double click to select text seems not work for text edit in Properties Dialog

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 07 Mar 2016, 17:13
by derz00
Am I missing something or is there a way to add the & ampersand option to buttons?

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 07 Mar 2016, 18:16
by hunter99
Hi derz00
If you mean that when you hit the Alt key the letter to the right of the ampersand gets underlined to show it's an access key, it works.
I tried it in v1.1.0 and v1.1.5. If you want to see the ampersand on the key face, you need two like: &&Cancel.
When you using two though, the underline and as an access key won't work. It's a Windows thing.
hunter99

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 07 Mar 2016, 19:29
by derz00
I mean can you add that in AutoGUI?
EDIT:
:oops: It's as simple as adding the & into the button text. Sorry everyone. I guess I'm sort of a newbie........ :cry:

Re: AutoGUI - GUI Designer and Script Editor

Posted: 07 Mar 2016, 19:49
by hunter99
derz00:
I would think you would want to change the TEXT that's on the buttons, unless all your buttons will be named OK. Add the ampersand then.
When you right click on the button the first and last item allow for changing the text. Or go into Edit mode and add it there.
hunter99

Edit:
It just dawned on me that maybe you mean the items on the left side of the AutoGUI's UI. Those are LV_Add() commands for each control type to add.
If so Alguimist will have to answer the question.
good luck