Page 1 of 1

How to compile?

Posted: 12 Jan 2019, 08:39
by think
Hi, I recently upgraded to a new version and now my compile command doesn't work anymore - file is created with no error but doesn't run. The command below worked with the older version. Now I copied the recent AutoHotkey.exe to AutoHotkey folder and the whole Compiler folder to Compiler folder. Ahk is working ok under the new version.

What am I doing wrong?

Code: Select all

SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
SplitPath, A_AhkPath,, AhkDir
RunWait, %AhkDir%\AutoHotkey.exe "%AhkDir%\Compiler\Ahk2Exe.ahk" /in App.ahk /out App.exe /icon App.ico /bin "%AhkDir%\AutoHotkey.exe" ,, UseErrorLevel

Re: How to compile?

Posted: 12 Jan 2019, 20:17
by swagfag
i cant compile v2 x64. if u could do a dumbed down step by step writeup of how to do it, thatd be great

Re: How to compile?

Posted: 13 Jan 2019, 16:04
by HotKeyIt
Runs fine for me, can you try a simple script like MsgBox?

Here same example for v2:

Code: Select all

SetWorkingDir A_ScriptDir
SplitPath A_AhkPath,, AhkDir
RunWait AhkDir "\AutoHotkey.exe `"" AhkDir "\Compiler\Ahk2Exe.ahk`" /in `"" A_WorkingDir "\App.ahk`" /out `"" A_WorkingDir "\App.exe`" /bin `"" AhkDir "\AutoHotkey.exe`""

Re: How to compile?

Posted: 18 Mar 2019, 02:05
by Arkan
I tried to use a simple script, but I could not compile, maybe someone else has some ways?

Re: How to compile?

Posted: 18 Mar 2019, 16:05
by HotKeyIt
What exactly did you try? Did you use correct compiler? Did you get any error message?