Level-up your AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Studio!

Helpful script writing tricks and HowTo's
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 607
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Level-up your AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Studio!

10 Mar 2019, 21:10

Check out my tutorial videos walking-through some of AHK Studio's key features. If you love AHK Studio as much as I do, don't forget to donate to Maestrith for his hard work on this!. Click here to download AHK Studio.

AHK Studio Tutorials
  1. Using the OmniSearch to change settings / find items
  2. Getting AHK Syntax help and AHK Studio Menu Help
  3. Adding a Toolbar to AHK Studio
  4. Editing Hotkeys
  5. Highlighting cursor location in Functions and commands /Auto-suggesting AutoHotkey key words in AHK Studio
  6. Editing your Context menus / Right click menu
  7. Easily Moving text around a page
  8. New File Template for files in AHK Studio
  9. Add words to your Personal Variable Lists so they show up in Intellisense / Auto-suggested words
  10. Hotstrings on Crack / Edit Replacements
  11. Use the Quick Find to easily Search / Replace text (pretty amazing!)
  12. Second way to Find / replace multiple instances & do multi-line typing
  13. Splitting Controls/Windows (adding new windows, Toolbars, Project Explorer, etc.)
  14. Selecting and Customizing your Theme: Adjust Fonts, Colors, Sizes, etc.
  15. Auto-create Includes & Publish (bringing all Includes back into script)
  16. Easily pack up #Includes and share code to Pastebin / AHKScript org
  17. Toggling Auto-Indention and Centering on the Caret (where to keep focus)
  18. Auto Closing Parens, Braces, Quotes, etc.
  19. Inserting & Toggling Comments / Annotation
  20. Dump text to the Output / Debug Window
  21. Displaying white space and end of line (EOL) characters
  22. Level-up your programming by using the cool Debug features
  23. Get Intellisense to offer-up words/functions, etc. from files outside the one you’re working in
  24. Quickly jump to Functions, GoSubs, Classes & Instances
  25. Adding additional file types like HTML, XML, JSON,Python, CSV and have Intellisense
  26. Run Selected Text and Display Current Hotkeys
  27. Creating and Managing Backups & Version control (Plus pushing to your GitHub account)
  28. Finding text in multiple files / folders and easily seeing the line they are on
  29. What to do when AHK Studio won't load / Looks "funky" :shock:
  30. Adjusting the Inserted code when Toggling lines as comments
  31. Clear Debug / Output window in AHK Studio
  32. Adding, Deleting, Manipulating matching braces, Parens, Quotes, etc.
  33. Utilizing Restore functionality (this is Amazing! :superhappy: )
  34. Copying code and Pasting in RTF (keeping color coding) in other programs

AHK Studio Walk-Thrus
  1. AutoHotkey webinar on AHK Studio
  2. Super-deep dive (the video is nearly 2 hours long) into AutoHotkey Functionality with Maestrith
  3. Discussing features in AHK Studio & SciTE
  4. Using Includes to streamline code
  5. I interviewed Maestrith for one of my expert interviews
  6. Playing with functions / Tips & tricks
Last edited by Joe Glines on 13 Apr 2019, 12:18, edited 10 times in total.
User avatar
hoppfrosch
Posts: 343
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 04:05
GitHub: hoppfrosch
Location: Rhine-Maine-Area, Hesse, Germany
Contact:

Re: Level-up you AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Stuido!

11 Mar 2019, 00:42

As there are way too many Tutorials listed ... is anywhere covered how to use/configure AHKStudio with Autohotkey v2?
SOTE
Posts: 599
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: Level-up you AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Stuido!

11 Mar 2019, 06:26

Excellent post on AHK Studio.

You might want to change that title typo from AHK Stuido -> AHK Studio!
use/configure AHKStudio with Autohotkey v2
I think the problem is that AHK v2 is still alpha (so syntax in future versions are more susceptible to change), where AHK v1 is the main, stable, and most widely used branch. Personally, I usually use AHK v1 or AHK_H. jeeswg has done a lot of work on converting AHK v2 functions to AHK v1 (https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=29689). So arguably, most of any new functionality of AHK v2, could be done or transferred to AHK v1 via such written functions.

It could also be problematic for the author to support both v1 and v2 at the same time. Edit- you could possibly work with the author and write the code necessary for AHK v2. There is also AHK v1 to AHK v2 converters that might be of interest- https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?t=36754
Last edited by SOTE on 12 Mar 2019, 11:17, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 783
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Level-up you AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Stuido!

11 Mar 2019, 09:10

hoppfrosch wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 00:42
As there are way too many Tutorials listed ... is anywhere covered how to use/configure AHKStudio with Autohotkey v2?
Studio will not run using v2. You can create a syntax XML for v2 but you would still have to run it with 1.1 at this time.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 607
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Level-up you AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Stuido!

11 Mar 2019, 09:10

SOTE wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 06:26
You might want to change that title typo from AHK Stuido -> AHK Studio!
Thanks! There were actually two typos in in the subject line. :facepalm:
User avatar
hoppfrosch
Posts: 343
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 04:05
GitHub: hoppfrosch
Location: Rhine-Maine-Area, Hesse, Germany
Contact:

Re: Level-up your AutoHotkey coding by using AHK Studio!

12 Mar 2019, 00:51

@joe glines: Some More typos in your list "AHK Studio Walk-Thrus"

* unintentional linebreaks (items 2 and 3 / items 4 and 5)
* erroneous Url in item 4/5

--------------
maestrith wrote:
11 Mar 2019, 09:10
Studio will not run using v2. You can create a syntax XML for v2 but you would still have to run it with 1.1 at this time.
Thx for your reply. I don't care if AHKStudio itself runs with AHK1.1. or AHK2 - I'm looking for an editor/debugger for AHK2 scripts.

Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest