Cannot execute AHK scripts within certain programs

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
mlun1958
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jan 2016, 05:52

Cannot execute AHK scripts within certain programs

28 Jan 2016, 06:05

I have a lot of text corrections, where I type for example "EN01" and it then return "Evernote folder 01". However, these scripts does not execute for example within Evernote (Windows 10, EN 5.9.6.9494). I have a suspicion that it might be due to something in the permissions, but I have made sure that Evernote is started with "run as administrator". Within a MS-Word document for example, I can execute ahk-scripts without problems as well as in most other program. Adobe Acrobat X is another program where it not working.

I migrated my old HDD to a bigger one using a cloning tool. This has worked without any problems, but could this have caused some issues in relation to permissions? And if yes, is there any way to fix permissions?
User avatar
Blackholyman
Posts: 1292
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:57
Facebook: socialjsz
Google: +Jszapp
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Cannot execute AHK scripts within certain programs

28 Jan 2016, 06:19

If Evernote is running as admin then your ahk script needs to do so too
Also check out:
Courses on AutoHotkey

My Autohotkey Blog
:dance:
mlun1958
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jan 2016, 05:52

Re: Cannot execute AHK scripts within certain programs

28 Jan 2016, 07:00

Blackholyman wrote:If Evernote is running as admin then your ahk script needs to do so too
Thank you so much Blackholyman :bravo: This problem really has teased me for many months, but with this obvious advise all works to perfection :D
User avatar
IRBaboon
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Aug 2014, 07:48

Re: Cannot execute AHK scripts within certain programs

28 Jan 2016, 08:46

mlun1958 wrote:I migrated my old HDD to a bigger one using a cloning tool. This has worked without any problems, but could this have caused some issues in relation to permissions? And if yes, is there any way to fix permissions?
If you really cloned it then there can't be issues with permissions. Its completely the same as on old hdd.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AHKStudent, Bing [Bot], Xtra and 38 guests