Unable to compile with AHK v1.1.23.01

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Unable to compile with AHK v1.1.23.01

02 Feb 2016, 13:39

Hi Friends,
Seems like i have a small,tiny bug when using the newest version AHK 1.1.23.01.

In the beginning it refused to compile my script if i did not change the compression to normal.
Now it absolutely refuses to compile any script, therefore i had to uninstall the new version to go back to the previous one.

Any suggestion what is wrong ? I use a Desk Top with Windows XP, Service Pack 3

Thanks a lot in advance,
Swannie
User avatar
TheDewd
Posts: 1288
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 11:16
Location: USA

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

02 Feb 2016, 14:14

Are you also using v1.1.23.01 of the Ahk2Exe compiler?

When you say compression, are you referring to the MPRESS option?

Please post the text of the error so that we can help.
Image Bulldozer - Sokoban inspired game from 1994 recreated in AutoHotkey.
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

02 Feb 2016, 15:10

Hi TheDewd,

I downloaded the new compiler ( But why on earth it`s all of a sudden so complicated i wouldn`t know) I don`t have a clue where to put all the stuff once i unzipped it.

This is the error messages i get: "Error: Could not copy final compiled binary file to destination."
User avatar
TheDewd
Posts: 1288
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 11:16
Location: USA

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

02 Feb 2016, 15:19

Make sure you have the bin files present in the Compiler directory along with your Ahk2Exe.exe file:

AutoHotkeySC.bin
ANSI 32-bit.bin
Unicode 32-bit.bin
Unicode 64-bit.bin
Image Bulldozer - Sokoban inspired game from 1994 recreated in AutoHotkey.
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

02 Feb 2016, 15:36

Thank you very much for your help, TheDewd, but i am way too short tempered to waste my time on stuff which does not work. I will simply go back to the previous version which worked fine without so much hassle.
Thnx a lot.
Swannie
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

28 Jun 2016, 11:21

After TheDewd answered me, I made sure of what he suggested, Yet I tried NUMEROUS times since then, but I simply cannot get AutoHotkey to work !!

Still get the same message : " Error: Could not copy final compiled binary file to destination."

Please, please , will somebody tell me how I can rectify this problem in order for AHK to work ???

I use Windows 10 with AHK 32bit.
Guest

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

28 Jun 2016, 15:05

Are you sure you have write permission to the folder? e.g. your not compiling something in Program Files or in your Root folder as that most likely will not work. Also disable (temporarily) your anti-virus, it may think a virus is being saved (false positive) and blocks it from being written to the script.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4697
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

29 Jun 2016, 10:33

Is this a personal or a work machine? ie do you have full control of it? This issue sounds like the kind of thing that would happen as a result of the system being locked down - I have similar issues with compiling scripts on my work PC.

Try disabling UAC.
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

29 Jun 2016, 12:07

My laptop with windows 10 is a personal computer as well as my desktop with windows XP ( On which I have exactly the same problem) Up and until AHK v 1.22, I never had a problem.
Really wish Lexikos could fix this "bug" and make it once again an "install and use" program as it was before.
guest3456
Posts: 2541
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

29 Jun 2016, 22:41

https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 528#p68528

"1.23.01: ahk2exe: fixed unicode in compiled scripts"

not sure what that means

lexikos
Posts: 6404
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 00:33

I'm 99% certain it's not a "bug". Something on your system is preventing Ahk2Exe from copying the binary file to the destination, which is the first step of compiling any script. The script is then written into this copy of the binary file.
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 09:15

@ Lexikos,

It was never my intention to sound like I am disrespectful towards you in my post. I apologize if I came across wrongly.

What I can`t understand is, I use AHK for about 7 years now and only from version 1.22 and up did I experience problems compiling my scripts. Never before. I can understand if Windows 10 is not really compatible or if there are some difficulties, but I use my Desktop with XP for a number of years now, and even there I cannot compile my scripts.

Something must have changed and I can`t figure out what.

Please Lexikos, only you have the knowledge and brains to figure out what changed

,
Elesar
Posts: 69
Joined: 31 Oct 2013, 07:56

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 09:17

Can confirm this is probably not a bug, but most likely a Windows permissions issue.

Ensure that you are compiling to a location that you have permission to freely create files in (Documents folder, not C:\ or Program Files or anywhere protected by UAC).

On my standard user at work, I cannot compile to a protected location on the harddrive, but I can compile to a thumb drive or the Documents folder.
My admin account can compile to anywhere I want.

Also, check that the permissions on the AHK executables didn't get messed up by something. Your user should have read & execute permissions on them to be allowed to copy to a new location as part of the compile process.
Permissions.PNG
Guest

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 09:43

@Elesar: That is what I said but apparently people can't read :lol:
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 10:10

@ Elesar
Thnx a LOT !! I gave myself permission like in the example, but the thing that does the trick, is to compile it to a thumb drive.

I did that with 2 scripts and it compiled 100 %

@ Guest.

Yeah, once one gets on in years, it`s not always easy to understand another person`s explanation. Elesar SHOWED me what he meant,therefore it was easier for me to grasp his explanation. ( Never knew I had to give myself permission to do stuff on a computer anyway.

The attached screenshot which showed the error was way beyond my 2 brain cells.
Attachments
ScreenShot of complete error.jpg
just me
Posts: 6370
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 10:18

Compile_AHK isn't the AHK compiler. Please tell us that you are using this script the next time.
Swannie
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 13:24

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 10:30

I am using the Compiler with OPTIONS.

It does compile now, EXCEPT the exe file is more than 1 GB large and when I tried to use the exe file , I got the included screenshot error. " This app can`t run on your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher."
Attachments
App can`t Run on COMPUTER.jpg
just me
Posts: 6370
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: A small, tiny little bug when using AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 10:34

The 'Compile with options' menu entry is not part of the AHK installation.
lexikos
Posts: 6404
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: Unable to compile with AHK v1.1.23.01

30 Jun 2016, 20:11

I have moved and renamed the topic.
Guest

Re: Unable to compile with AHK v1.1.23.01

05 Jul 2016, 09:38

Well, it looks like there is still no solution to my problem.
I`ve done everything and followed all the advice on this forum and the same problem persists that compiled binary file cannot be moved to destination.

One time i thought problem was solved, when i compiled my scripts to a thumb drive, but then the exe file was more than 1 GB large and did not work at all.

This is on windows 10 as well as on my desktop windows XP.

Looks like my relationship with AutoHotkey havs come to an end as it seems there`s no way i can use it anymore. :cry: :cry:

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], vsub and 220 guests