Page 1 of 1

How to put folds default status on toggle in SciTE?

Posted: 21 Aug 2016, 11:27
by DeepMind
so I don't want to every time got to view tab and toggle my folds (a lot of block of comment) so if I can put the default on toggle that would be great :)

Re: How to put folds default status on toggle in SciTE?

Posted: 21 Aug 2016, 18:15
by hunter99
Hi give these a try.

Code: Select all

#NoEnv  ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
; #Warn  ; Enable warnings to assist with detecting common errors.
SendMode Input  ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%  ; Ensures a consistent starting directory.

;With SciTE active

!^t::			;toggles whole script
sendinput !va
return

!^s::			;just at  insertion point
sendinput !vc
return

hunter99

Re: How to put folds default status on toggle in SciTE?

Posted: 22 Aug 2016, 04:14
by DeepMind
hunter99 wrote:Hi give these a try.

Code: Select all

#NoEnv  ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
; #Warn  ; Enable warnings to assist with detecting common errors.
SendMode Input  ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%  ; Ensures a consistent starting directory.

;With SciTE active

!^t::			;toggles whole script
sendinput !va
return

!^s::			;just at  insertion point
sendinput !vc
return

hunter99
yeah, but I mean a permanent way (default), or sending these keystrokes when I open SciTE and not every time I activate it's window with an hotkey also would be fine ;)