Page 1 of 1

Add AHK macro to context menu

Posted: 29 Mar 2014, 10:16
by Hasso
Is it possible to add an AHK macro to the general context menĂ¼ (where I find copy/cut/paste etc. after selecting some text)?

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

Posted: 01 Apr 2014, 08:59
by TheDewd
You can modify the Windows registry: http://www.howtogeek.com/107965/how-to- ... text-menu/

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

Posted: 03 Apr 2014, 07:03
by Hasso
Hi TheDewd,

I didn't quite catch how to manage this.

Here an example what I want to do: navigate through the Windows explorer, press the right mouse button (or the AppsKey) to show context menu, allowing me to copy/paste/cut or send to the selected file(s). What I would like to have is an entry in this context menu to perform an AHK macro, for example press the F2 key, copy the name of this file, open another application, paste the name there and do a search.

I am doing all this already using a hotkey but would like to have the option doing this via the context menu as well.

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

Posted: 04 Apr 2014, 02:37
by lexikos
The article TheDewd linked to explains how to do it. You just need to use the path of a script instead of "something.exe".

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

Posted: 04 Apr 2014, 07:22
by Hasso
Hi lexikos,

though I am quite familiar with computer related issues I seem to be too stupid to apply the information in the article TheDewd pointed to.
Maybe my example was not appropriate. What I need is the following:

I work with an FTP client called FileZilla (see attached image). When I right click an item in the file list, the context menu opens. And in this menu I want to have an entry to start my AHK macro which copies the file's name and browses a database to see if this file already exists on my computer so I don't need to download it.

I hope this explanation helps to understand my problem.