TaskBar-Desktop-Menu Script, Ask for Support

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
xy-anonymous-yx
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 May 2017, 09:17

TaskBar-Desktop-Menu Script, Ask for Support

18 May 2017, 04:49

Second Trial:

hello guys, is nobody here who can help me with this very little problem?

since long time i use a little script I written in AHK to fast access the TaskBar-Desktop-Menu where u can access the explorer tree over the Taskbar.
Screenshot for better understanding: https://s24.postimg.org/6cqpvracl/image.jpg

but there is a bug, that annoys me since long time.

the first time of the day (after windows start/reboot) it always appears for a half second, and then switch away and i get just the info Bibliotheken (German for libraries). sometimes even in between, too, but mostly just the first time of the day.

here is my current script, but i tried and tested by now so many different solutions. i am really not that good in AHK-Coding so maybe i also made mistakes while trying and now after so long time, i decided to create this account and ask u (the community) for help

ScrollLock:: ; has no influence what key i use, i tried even others already, too.
WinActivate, ahk_class Shell_TrayWnd ; activates the windows task bar
send {Tab}{Tab} ; jump to the info-aria where the explorer scroll-up menu is located
;Send {F6}{F6} ; alternate to double-tab its also working, but producing also the same bug
sleep 300 ; wait 300 milliseconds before.....
send {c} ; send the letter c to the scroll-up menu to choose computer submenu
return ; return, end of the script

Alternately this is working too, but also creating the same bug, as described above
ScrollLock::
ControlSend, ReBarWindow321, {Tab}{Tab}, ahk_class Shell_TrayWnd
sleep 400
ControlSend, ReBarWindow321, {C}, ahk_class Shell_TrayWnd
return

now i wonder why it mostly works fine but sometimes it annoys me with that bug. is there any other method, maybe by controlsend, controlclick and so on, what u can imagine to how directly access that menu.

also thinkable would be to work with classNN (ahk_class Shell_TrayWnd, ahk_exe explorer.exe, ahk_classNN ReBarWindow321).
even that i tried by now, but i don't get it to work.
that could possibly circumvent the trigger of this bug.

i would be very happy and thankful if somebody here can help me to create this scrip at a way it don't bugging me always in between.
I will be pleased for every idea or advice.
thx in advanced
Last edited by xy-anonymous-yx on 18 May 2017, 04:53, edited 2 times in total.
xy-anonymous-yx
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 May 2017, 09:17

Re: TaskBar-Desktop-Menu Script Ask for Support

18 May 2017, 04:51

pls, at one of the experienced AHK-coders here.

i guess its a very little thing for u. may i ask for help?
xy-anonymous-yx
Posts: 9
Joined: 14 May 2017, 09:17

Re: TaskBar-Desktop-Menu Script, Ask for Support

10 Jul 2020, 18:24

sorry that i answer sooooo late.

i am not so often online here. logged in....

pls forgive me.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AHKStudent, badda, Brine Hog, Epialis, frankr, imNotTupid, Metrium, Smile_, todd_k, WeThotUWasAToad and 51 guests