Tab name change

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
zcooler
Posts: 455
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 04:59

Tab name change

06 Jun 2017, 15:57

Hello!

Did found out changing names on tabs are not entirely easy programmatically. Toralf did found a really simple method though many years ago, but it comes with a sideeffect which im wondering if its fixable. When the name change occurs it always skips to Tab1 and activates it, despite the Guicontrol Focus to prevent it. Any ideas how to stay on tab2 during whole name change?

Code: Select all

Gui,Add,Tab,vTabs,Hi|Hello 
Gui,Tab, 1
Gui,Tab, 2
Gui,Add,Edit,w200,Bug Here? 
Gui,Add,Edit,w200 vtyping gTypeHere,TypeHere 
Gui,Show 
Return 

TypeHere: 
   GuiControl, Text,Tabs,|Hi*|Hello*
   GuiControl, Focus, typing 
return
A_AhkUser
Posts: 1118
Joined: 06 Mar 2017, 16:18
GitHub: AAhkUser
Location: France

Re: Tab name change

06 Jun 2017, 16:37

GuiControl wrote: Param3 should contain a pipe-delimited list of entries to be appended at the end of the control's list. To replace (overwrite) the list instead, include a pipe as the first character (e.g. |Red|Green|Blue). To make the control empty, specify only a pipe character (|). To have one of the entries pre-selected, include two pipes after it (e.g. Red|Green||Blue).

Code: Select all

Gui,Add,Tab,vTabs,Hi|Hello 
Gui,Tab, 1
Gui,Tab, 2
Gui,Add,Edit,w200,Bug Here? 
Gui,Add,Edit,w200 vtyping gTypeHere,TypeHere 
Gui,Show 
Return 

TypeHere: 
   GuiControl, Text,Tabs,|Hi*|Hello*||
return
my scripts
zcooler
Posts: 455
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 04:59

Re: Tab name change

06 Jun 2017, 16:46

Phew...you saved me from a very time consuming rewrite! Many thanks A_AhkUser :)

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: boiler, Botsy, deloren, Google [Bot], kiwiboost, mikeyww, patilizer, PlumpSamurai, sebbulon, vebmaster and 68 guests