WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
ianmikersky
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Dec 2013, 10:58

WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

10 Sep 2014, 19:46

Hello i am still newbie at using AHK, but i really want to know more. I am really interested in this scripting language.

I am having a problem when moving the Photoshop CS6 window
here is my script

Code: Select all

SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
CoordMode, Mouse, Screen
WinMove Photoshop,,0,-345,1372,771
return
The problem is photoshop CS6 is having a weird behaviour i just can't move the window to -y value. the window coordinate always turns to y = 0 value

What i am trying to accomplish is i want to make it look like the menu bar is removed there. Thank you for your kind assistance, Any help will be greatly appreciated.

As for the details of my working ground : it's in Windows 7 32bit, the latest Autohotkey , and the.
Last edited by ianmikersky on 11 Sep 2014, 09:53, edited 1 time in total.
Leefme
Posts: 90
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 22:13

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

10 Sep 2014, 23:09

>>I am having a problem when moving the Photoshop CS6 window

Have you confirmed that your script works with another program, such as an Untitled notepad window?

I ask because, depending on the setup of your monitor(s) it may be a "Windows" problem not CS6.
ahcahc
Posts: 110
Joined: 25 Jul 2014, 23:55

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 01:50

ianmikersky wrote:Hello i am still newbie at using AHK, but i really want to know more. I am really interested in this scripting language.

I am having a problem when moving the Photoshop CS6 window
here is my script

Code: Select all

SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
CoordMode, Mouse, Screen
WinMove Photoshop,,0,-345,1372,771
return
The problem is photoshop CS6 is having a weird behaviour i just can't move the window to -y value. the window coordinate always turns to y = 0 value

What i am trying to accomplish is i want to remove the menu bar there. Thank you for your kind assistance, Any help will be greatly appreciated.

As for the details of my working ground : it's in Windows 7 32bit, the latest Autohotkey , and the.
Try

Code: Select all

SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
CoordMode, Pixel, Relative
WinMove Photoshop,,0,-345,1372,771
return
If you are going to use CoordMode, Pixel, Screen you cannot use negative values
just me
Posts: 7102
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 02:23

CoordMode

Pixel: Affects PixelGetColor, PixelSearch, and ImageSearch.
Mouse: Affects MouseGetPos, Click, and MouseMove/Click/Drag.
Source
ianmikersky
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Dec 2013, 10:58

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 09:29

@Leefme Yes, all other programs are working fine. I can move the window to -y coordinate.
I can move the Photoshop CS6 window to the right or left or below,

the only problem is i just can't move it to -y coordinate.

@Ahcahc Thank you but the window still won't move to -y coordinate, it's still being bounced back into y=0 coordinate.

I'm afraid i must've not explained quite well. So here is what the problem.

When i try it like this it works :

Code: Select all

 
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
MouseMove, Photoshop, 0, 350
return
But when i change the coordinate y value into random negative value, it's being bounced back as y=0 which means it doesn't work.

Code: Select all

SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
MouseMove, Photoshop, 0,-350
return
That "-350" is the main problem. I wonder why i can't move it there ? This weird behaviour only happens to Photoshop CS6, the other application window is working just find when i use that "-350" value.
Last edited by ianmikersky on 11 Sep 2014, 09:48, edited 2 times in total.
ahcahc
Posts: 110
Joined: 25 Jul 2014, 23:55

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 09:39

x=0,y=0 starts at the upper left corner. so if you use negative y it will try to go up, negative x will go left, try using positive value.
ianmikersky
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Dec 2013, 10:58

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 09:42

@ahcahc i need that negative y value, that's what i'm trying to accomplish. The positive value is working fine but i don't need it.
just me
Posts: 7102
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 09:52

Perhaps Photoshop is monitoring the window's position and doesn't tolerate top positions outside of the visible area? I cannot test it.
ianmikersky
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Dec 2013, 10:58

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 09:54

@just me
Yes, indeed that's the very possible cause. Is there any way to pass that?
just me
Posts: 7102
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 08:51
Location: Germany

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

11 Sep 2014, 10:00

None that I know.
Guest

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

12 Sep 2014, 12:21

this is working fine for me:

SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
CoordMode, Mouse, Screen
WinMove RGB,,0,350,1372,771
return



and so does this:



SetTitleMatchMode, 2
F4::
CoordMode, Mouse, Screen
WinMove RGB,,0,-350,1372,771
return



the only time it gives me a problem is when Photoshop is maximized before pressing F4.

If I take Photoshop out of maximized mode, but still keep it visible on the screen, then the scripts work fine. Try pulling your P.S. out of maximized mode first and try it again
ianmikersky
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Dec 2013, 10:58

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

13 Sep 2014, 21:16

It's still not working, could you give me a screenshot if it's really working on Photoshop CS6 ?
Guest

Re: WinMove Problems in Photoshop CS6

17 Sep 2014, 08:40

the only thing I can think of is where it says RGB in the script - on my CS6, RGB is *always* in the title of the photoshop, but *only* when a document is open in Photoshop. If Photoshop is running, but there are no documents loaded into it, then the wintitle of Photosghop changes.

Try these things:

1. use a different hotkey other than F4. Try anything simple, like k for example.

2. Ensure that there are no open documents in Photoshop. Just load up CS6, but do not open any images.

3. Pull Photoshop out of maximized mode. Just place it anywhere on the screen, any size, so long as it isn't maximized

Now try this:



SetTitleMatchMode, 2
k::
CoordMode, Mouse, Screen
WinMove Photoshop,,0,350,1372,771
return

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ben, Bing [Bot], Fortran, kdservices, ManualColdSwitch, Ploaie, vsub and 145 guests