running a program in Program Files directory

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
t-dawg
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 May 2018, 07:52

running a program in Program Files directory

30 May 2018, 08:08

I am trying to run a program in the (x86) directory.

However, I tried the code given (tweeking it of course), and it still won't run it.

; Run a program. Note that most programs will require a FULL file path:
Run, %A_ProgramFiles%\Some_Program\Program.exe


This what I have:
Run, %A_ProgramFiles%C:\Program Files (x86)\Avaya\CMS Supervisor R18\ACSRun.exe

I have tried different variables but it still won't work.

Help!

I just started today. looked at examples and such, but no luck. sigh
swagfag
Posts: 6222
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: running a program in Program Files directory

30 May 2018, 08:28

Win 32 or 64 bit?

Code: Select all

; for 32 bit
EnvGet, prog32, ProgramFiles(x86)
Run %prog32%\ur_folder\ur_program.exe
swagfag
Posts: 6222
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: running a program in Program Files directory

30 May 2018, 08:35

Then

Code: Select all

Run %A_ProgramFiles%\folder\program.exe
t-dawg
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 May 2018, 07:52

Re: running a program in Program Files directory

30 May 2018, 08:41

Don't you put a comma after Run?

This is the path for the program:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Avaya\CMS Supervisor R18\ACSRun.exe
User avatar
donaldthejohn
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Mar 2018, 20:23

Re: running a program in Program Files directory

30 May 2018, 08:43

You don't have to use a comma when the function is only using one parameter
I am a noob at coding, PLEASE be patient with me :D

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frogrammer, gongnl, Google [Bot] and 274 guests