Change my display and resolution?

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
tagarnav
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 19:47

Change my display and resolution?

08 Jul 2018, 20:05

Hi guys, I have my PC connected to my 4k TV, I'm having an issue where I can't extend both my monitor and TV if I want to use 4k. My setup is Display 1 (3D Monitor), Display 2 (HDMI 4k TV), and I have a Display 3 (regular monitor).
I mostly use Duplicate desktop on 1 and 2, and Extended Desktop for 3. Here's where it gets tricky, if I want to do 3D on my monitor, I have to Show only on 1, and do 1920x1080 resolution. If I want to use 4k, I have to Show only on 2 and change resolution to 3840x2160. For both this settings I can still keep my 3rd display as extended.

So my question is this, can I add a script bound to a hotkey to swap between this modes? That'll be:
- Show only on 1 at 1920x1080 resolution
- Show only on 2 at 3840x2160 resolution
- Duplicate desktop on 1 and 2 at 1920x1080 resolution

BTW there's the display setup
display.JPG
display.JPG (14.69 KiB) Viewed 635 times
Thanks!
tagarnav
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Jul 2018, 19:47

Re: Change my display and resolution?

12 Jul 2018, 23:40

Any solutions for this?

BUMP
icuurd12b42
Posts: 202
Joined: 14 Aug 2016, 04:08

Re: Change my display and resolution?

13 Jul 2018, 07:00

shift+winkey+P not good enough for ya?

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rpgfreak128 and 260 guests