Does Machine code function works on X64?

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
DanielToward13
Posts: 74
Joined: 18 May 2017, 10:56

Does Machine code function works on X64?

20 Jul 2018, 17:22

This code displays a blank MsgBox on lines 16, 23. Did I miss something?

https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/1948 ... ntry141057
gregster
Posts: 5352
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Does Machine code function works on X64?

20 Jul 2018, 17:37

I would be surprised if machine code wouldn't be bitness-dependent. I think back in 2007 (time of the thread) we didn't even have a 64 bit AHK version :think:
trust_me
Posts: 97
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 10:46

Re: Does Machine code function works on X64?

21 Jul 2018, 02:15

If you have the source code you can compile it to MC for 64 bit instead of 32.Most newer examples contain both to be compatible with 64bit.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: c7aesa7r, mikeyww, PuzzledGreatly and 32 guests