gui submit for specific variable Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
pro100andrik94
Posts: 26
Joined: 08 Aug 2018, 07:27

gui submit for specific variable

24 Sep 2018, 05:42

can i use some variable in my script from dropdownlist when i'm choose it without saving all variables by using gui submit? or is it a solution for submit only one variable?
MannyKSoSo
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Apr 2018, 21:59

Re: gui submit for specific variable  Topic is solved

24 Sep 2018, 07:12

GuiControlGet is the thing you want https://autohotkey.com/docs/commands/GuiControlGet.htm
Simply do you format as so

Code: Select all

GuiControlGet, MyDropDownList
;or
GuiControlGet, AnotherVar,,MyDropDownList
Either of these should work for your needs
DRocks
Posts: 448
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: gui submit for specific variable

25 Sep 2018, 07:11

related to this, so if I understand corretly, Gui submit refreshes ALL the gui vars?? or only the one triggering the actual control with its gLabel?
MannyKSoSo
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Apr 2018, 21:59

Re: gui submit for specific variable

25 Sep 2018, 07:16

Gui, submit will get all the variables contents of the gui (if they have been given a variable).

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ahk7, Dumitas, ElDunco, Google [Bot], ilhom, m904begley, strzmatt1988, teadrinker, tm6464, tmplinshi and 210 guests