Page 1 of 1

How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 04:22
by Marcosa1020
Hello,

When I into the number to column A, how can I get the barcode 12345 from column B ?
If I don't have font "3 of 9 extended" in my computer. Can I also get the barcode?
Thanks.

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 C000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode

Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended ; 1D 39 code
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB

#Persistent
WinGet, a_ID, ID, A
SetTimer, aa, 500
return

aa:
WinGet, a1_ID, ID, A
If ( a_ID != a1_ID )
k_ID = %a1_ID%
Return

%cardA% = cardB
Return

GuiClose:
ExitApp



Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 05:24
by Kobaltauge
The font is the barcode. If you don't have the font installed, then there is nothing that creates it.
You are looking for a method to create barcodes implemented into AHK? Or do I have a wrong understanding?

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 05:59
by Ahk_fan
Hi, You can create Barcode pictures or qr- Code with zint. You dont need any Installation, only file zint.exe. Download the portable Version from portableapps.com

Here You will find some Information
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5538&p=249702&hilit=Zint#p249702

You can create through commandline a PNG Picture and Insert this into your GUI

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 06:27
by Marcosa1020
Hi Kobaltauge,
Thank you for your reply. Yes, I have a font installed.

Hi Ahk_fan,
Thank you for your reply. I can only use AHK source code and no network.

Can you tell me how to associate column A with column B when I enter text or number in column A.
If A column is equal to B column, then I change the font from column B. It should solve my problem.
Thank you.

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 08:42
by Marcosa1020
How do I enter 12345 on cardA after, cardB also shows 12345 ???

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 09:28
by Ahk_fan

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 gwritecardB vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode
return

writecardB:
gui, submit, nohide
GuiControl, ,cardB, %cardA%
return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
i think thats all you need if you have this font

for Zint.exe you need only to download the programm and copy the file zint.exe into your AHK Script directory. You dont need network. With commandline you can create barcode-pictures

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

Posted: 17 Mar 2019, 09:31
by Marcosa1020
Ahk_fan wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 09:28

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 gwritecardB vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode
return

writecardB:
gui, submit, nohide
GuiControl, ,cardB, %cardA%
return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
i think thats all you need

Hi Ahk_fan,

Thank you so much. Have a nice day.