Black frame insertion with autohotkey?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
deama
Posts: 11
Joined: 05 Jan 2017, 17:08

Black frame insertion with autohotkey?

12 Aug 2019, 13:19

I was thinking of creating a black frame insertion script via autohotkey. I tried using GUIs to insert a black GUI infront, but that ended up being kinda slow because it slowed down my system? Also, I had some trouble clicking through even though I set the clickthrough parameter. Is there perhaps a more effecient way? Here's the code:

Code: Select all

F8::Reload return
F12::

	Gui, 96: +E0x20 +ToolWindow -Caption +AlwaysOnTop +LastFound
	Gui, 96: Color, % 0x000000
	Gui, 96: Show, % "x" 0 " y" 0 " w" 1920 " h" 1080 " NA",
	Gui, 96: Hide
	WinSet, Transparent, 255
	Sleep 500
	
	Loop
	{
		Gui, 96: Hide
		Sleep 14 ;14
		Gui, 96: Show
		
	}
	return
User avatar
Xtra
Posts: 2750
Joined: 02 Oct 2015, 12:15

Re: Black frame insertion with autohotkey?

12 Aug 2019, 14:08

Toggled Example:

Code: Select all

#NoEnv

Gui, 96: +E0x20 +ToolWindow -Caption +AlwaysOnTop +LastFound
Gui, 96: Color, 000000
Gui, 96: Show, % "x" 0 " y" 0 " w" 1920 " h" 1080 " NA",
Gui, 96: Hide
WinSet, Transparent, 255
return

F8::Reload

F12::
    if (toggle := !Toggle)
        Gui, 96: Show
    else
        Gui, 96: Hide
return
deama
Posts: 11
Joined: 05 Jan 2017, 17:08

Re: Black frame insertion with autohotkey?

12 Aug 2019, 14:51

Xtra wrote:
12 Aug 2019, 14:08
Toggled Example:

Code: Select all

#NoEnv

Gui, 96: +E0x20 +ToolWindow -Caption +AlwaysOnTop +LastFound
Gui, 96: Color, 000000
Gui, 96: Show, % "x" 0 " y" 0 " w" 1920 " h" 1080 " NA",
Gui, 96: Hide
WinSet, Transparent, 255
return

F8::Reload

F12::
    if (toggle := !Toggle)
        Gui, 96: Show
    else
        Gui, 96: Hide
return
Uhh, ok, well, it doesn't fix any of my problems though.
User avatar
Xtra
Posts: 2750
Joined: 02 Oct 2015, 12:15

Re: Black frame insertion with autohotkey?

12 Aug 2019, 16:51

It creates the black gui.
You can click through the black gui.
I didnt put it in a fast loop to slow your system.

If that doesnt help any maybe someone else can help.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lamron750, mikeyww and 233 guests