Capslock switch by itself problem

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Pilu
Posts: 55
Joined: 22 Jun 2018, 01:13

Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 09:17

Hi,

When i use the ahk script, sometimes the letter change to upper case or lower case, but the capslock is on. Did somebody meet this problem?
If yes. how solved the problem?
Newbie0919
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Mar 2019, 21:27

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 09:50

Pilu wrote:
06 Sep 2019, 09:17
Hi,

When i use the ahk script, sometimes the letter change to upper case or lower case, but the capslock is on. Did somebody meet this problem?
If yes. how solved the problem?
I have this same problem even the Caplock is OFF, I don't know what could be wrong. :?
ilhom
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Aug 2019, 17:58

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 10:08

Instead of taking a shot in the dark, can you post your script?
gregster
Posts: 5550
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 10:33

Yes, post your script - but it often also depends on the application receiving the sent text. In some cases, like console windows, it often helps to use {text} mode (AHK v1.1.27+): Send {text}Hällö Wörld!!
Newbie0919
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Mar 2019, 21:27

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 11:48

ilhom wrote:
06 Sep 2019, 10:08
Instead of taking a shot in the dark, can you post your script?
I am using this script to send text to text box on google chrome:
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?p=287710#p287710
gregster
Posts: 5550
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 12:06

So you are literally pasting it via the clipboard !?

I have no idea how Capslock should even affect the contents of the clipboard... I guess we can rule out that it is involved here.

Perhaps there is some javascript messing around on the website's text box 🤷‍♂️ Is some textbox openly available that allows to reproduce the problem?
The ones I tried didn't show anything like this...
ilhom
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Aug 2019, 17:58

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

06 Sep 2019, 12:24

I'm unable to replicate this problem. As gregster said, it would be best to provide what application, and where at in the application you are trying to paste.
Pilu
Posts: 55
Joined: 22 Jun 2018, 01:13

Re: Capslock switch by itself problem

09 Sep 2019, 04:29

Newbie0919 wrote:
06 Sep 2019, 09:50
Pilu wrote:
06 Sep 2019, 09:17
Hi,

When i use the ahk script, sometimes the letter change to upper case or lower case, but the capslock is on. Did somebody meet this problem?
If yes. how solved the problem?
I have this same problem even the Caplock is OFF, I don't know what could be wrong. :?
At this moment. Seems I solved the problem with the text mode. I put the {blink} to the send method.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], mad3d, mikeyww, Nooneelse4ever, Quisquose, twstech and 57 guests