Simple Script not working Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Newbie0919
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Mar 2019, 21:27

Simple Script not working

22 Oct 2019, 11:00

Hi guys,
Sorry for the basic question, but I'd really need Lctrl+Lctrl to become F3 in order to easily find a word in Web pages. I used the most basic script to do this, and I don't know why it doesn't work at all.

Code: Select all

Lctrl & Lctrl:: 
send {f3}
send {esc}
Return
I'm kind of a noob when it comes to AutoHotKey as I'm only using it for the basic functionality to boost my productivity, so I don't know where this gets wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
rommmcek
Posts: 705
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 15:18

Re: Simple Script not working  Topic is solved

22 Oct 2019, 11:33

If you mean double LControl press try:

Code: Select all

~LCtrl::
    if (A_ThisHotkey == "~LCtrl" && A_ThisHotkey = A_PriorHotkey && A_TimeSincePriorHotkey < 400) {
        Send, {F3}
        Send, {Esc}
    }
Return
User avatar
flyingDman
Posts: 346
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 19:01
Location: Burbank, California

Re: Simple Script not working

22 Oct 2019, 13:07

You might need to use ~LCtrl up:: to preserve functionality of the (single press) LCtrl key.
Newbie0919
Posts: 22
Joined: 09 Mar 2019, 21:27

Re: Simple Script not working

22 Oct 2019, 13:41

rommmcek wrote:
22 Oct 2019, 11:33
If you mean double LControl press try:

Code: Select all

~LCtrl::
    if (A_ThisHotkey == "~LCtrl" && A_ThisHotkey = A_PriorHotkey && A_TimeSincePriorHotkey < 400) {
        Send, {F3}
        Send, {Esc}
    }
Return
Thank you a lot. :D

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: asad41163, Bing [Bot], dd900, Google [Bot], Odlanir, TAC109 and 106 guests