How to activate the desired window if both windows have the same ahk_class? Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
reluct
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Nov 2018, 05:07

How to activate the desired window if both windows have the same ahk_class?

23 Oct 2019, 01:37

I usually use the command #IfWinActive ahk_class.
I can’t use the Title Process ID PID since they change after the action in the windows.
reluct
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Nov 2018, 05:07

Re: How to activate the desired window if both windows have the same ahk_class?

23 Oct 2019, 02:34

#IfWinActive [, WinText]
or

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive ahk_class QWidget, Browser
1::
Send 2
Return
not work
DRocks
Posts: 518
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: How to activate the desired window if both windows have the same ahk_class?  Topic is solved

23 Oct 2019, 06:34

Maybe consider RegEx SetTitleMatchMode and use a RegEx WinTitle plus the ahk_class ?
reluct
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Nov 2018, 05:07

Re: How to activate the desired window if both windows have the same ahk_class?

23 Oct 2019, 13:01

DRocks wrote:
23 Oct 2019, 06:34
Maybe consider RegEx SetTitleMatchMode and use a RegEx WinTitle plus the ahk_class ?
thx :D

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], SuperFoobar, TAC109 and 82 guests