Change bytes in a zip file and change it back? Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
murataygun
Posts: 26
Joined: 07 Aug 2015, 15:53

Change bytes in a zip file and change it back?

24 Oct 2019, 15:45

We have a very very strict firewall at work. I need to update my script remotely to adapt changing environments. if I transfer my compiled (exe) scripts more than 5 times, our firewall blocks that ip adress/domain. So I thought if I intentionally corrupt zip file - transfert it - then correct it back... That would solve the problem. So i need to corrupt a zip file and correct it back. Any ideas? Thanks.
gregster
Posts: 4461
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Change bytes in a zip file and change it back?

24 Oct 2019, 16:52

Can't you just use a (dummy) password for the zip file?
murataygun
Posts: 26
Joined: 07 Aug 2015, 15:53

Re: Change bytes in a zip file and change it back?

24 Oct 2019, 17:14

gregster wrote:
24 Oct 2019, 16:52
Can't you just use a (dummy) password for the zip file?
Firewall detects that the zip-file being trasferred has exe files in it and blocks anyway. :oops:
teadrinker
Posts: 1630
Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 09:41
Contact:

Re: Change bytes in a zip file and change it back?  Topic is solved

24 Oct 2019, 22:26

You could turn your exe into a text file using base64 encoding.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], dentopolis, Google [Bot], Oldboy and 138 guests