Force chrome.exe to start in Primary Monitor

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Timmy347
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Aug 2017, 12:15

Force chrome.exe to start in Primary Monitor

31 Oct 2019, 14:48

I work on a multi monitor Windows 7 PC.

And I just want to FORCE Chrome to start in the PRIMARY Windows monitor.

(Currently, Chrome will start in the monitor that it was last closed in.)

Thanks!
User avatar
Capn Odin
Posts: 1308
Joined: 23 Feb 2016, 19:45
Location: Denmark

Re: Force chrome.exe to start in Primary Monitor

31 Oct 2019, 14:51

You can move it after it starts using WinMove
Please excuse my spelling I am dyslexic.
Timmy347
Posts: 11
Joined: 26 Aug 2017, 12:15

Re: Force chrome.exe to start in Primary Monitor

31 Oct 2019, 15:23

Capn Odin wrote:
31 Oct 2019, 14:51
You can move it after it starts using WinMove
I have

RunWait C:\Users\tmanran\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe google.com --new-window

Can you tell me how i can use WinMove after this line of code to move it?
gregster
Posts: 5592
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Force chrome.exe to start in Primary Monitor

31 Oct 2019, 16:53

Timmy347 wrote:
31 Oct 2019, 15:23
Capn Odin wrote:
31 Oct 2019, 14:51
You can move it after it starts using WinMove
I have

RunWait C:\Users\tmanran\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe google.com --new-window

Can you tell me how i can use WinMove after this line of code to move it?
Perhaps this helps: https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=76&t=69256&p=298510#p298510 . But you should look at the WinMove docs as well to understand the parameters... for the first window of a Chrome session, you should be able to position it just with Chrome command line parameters, though. To find the right coords, Window Spy should be helpful.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AHKStudent, brunohimalaya, JackbobEvolved, malcev, martin536, proactivematter, TAC109, VxMiMxV and 52 guests