Working with dropdown list Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
neosickle
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 May 2016, 14:02

Working with dropdown list

02 Nov 2019, 06:00

Hello guys, I need some help with my script. I need to know what command will use in my case. So, I want that when copy a text from a cell from Excel it will automatically match what I have in a drop-down list in my db page using Firefox. ^c and ^v won't give the result I want because it's a dropdown, I need to manually type a part of the word to take me to the exact match word that I want. To get more clear, I attached a file. Here's the script I made using copy paste, but no desired result because pasting do not work in dropdowns:

#ifwinactive Excel
!NumpadDot::
send, ^c
winactivate, Firefox
sleep 100
mouseclick, left, 684, 241
send, ^v
return
#ifwinactive
Attachments
auto.jpg
auto.jpg (59.46 KiB) Viewed 946 times
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16900
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Working with dropdown list  Topic is solved

02 Nov 2019, 09:13

Instead of sending a paste (^v), try sending the variable containing the contents of the clipboard, which will act more like the letters are being typed:

Code: Select all

Send, %Clipboard%
neosickle
Posts: 42
Joined: 01 May 2016, 14:02

Re: Working with dropdown list

11 Nov 2019, 01:43

boiler wrote:
02 Nov 2019, 09:13
Instead of sending a paste (^v), try sending the variable containing the contents of the clipboard, which will act more like the letters are being typed:

Code: Select all

Send, %Clipboard%
Thank you so much! That exactly solved my problem.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], ntepa and 247 guests