Problems with MIDI input Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1200
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Problems with MIDI input

29 Jan 2020, 07:16

Hello,

I'm trying to use MIDI as input to execute functions.
E.g. I play an A1 to have get a MessageBox.

I googled around and found two old AHK scripts/libraries:
https://github.com/dannywarren/AutoHotkey-Midi
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/28056-midi-input-library/

The problem is that none of those worked for me.
They start without any error message (no missing dll etc.), but nothing happens when I play any notes.

My MIDI device (Bass Station 2) gets recognized both by my DAW and by a tool named MIDI-OX.
(I closed both programs after that, so that they don't block anything).

In the script by dannywarren I tried different device ids (without success), and in the other script I've seen that when I right-click on the tray icon
and click on MIDI devices, it says "No Input".

The ahk libraries are in the same directory as the scripts themselves and it seems no dll files are missing either.
What could be the problem?
Since they are really old it might be a Windows 10 64 Bit issue?
(I used AHK 1.1.32.00 64 BIt)

Thanks for any help and best regards!
Please use [code][/code] when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G15 FE - Mice: Logitech G9 FE, G502 FE, G602, Jelly Comb Touchpad - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.32.00
Tom Smith
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Apr 2020, 01:55

Re: Problems with MIDI input

22 Apr 2020, 01:08

Hallo, habe das gleiche Problem. Bist Du inzwischen weitergekommen?
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 1200
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with MIDI input  Topic is solved

22 Apr 2020, 05:07

Hallo,
beim Kopieren des Codes aus Github haben beim Einfügen Zeichen gefehlt.
Statt := war es nur =
War also eigentlich nur ein Syntaxproblem.

Viele Grüße

Hello,

After copy and pasting the code from Github some characters were missing.
Instead of := it was only =
So it was basically just a syntax error.

Cheers!
Please use [code][/code] when posting code!
Keyboard: Logitech G15 FE - Mice: Logitech G9 FE, G502 FE, G602, Jelly Comb Touchpad - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - AHK version: 1.1.32.00
Tom Smith
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Apr 2020, 01:55

Re: Problems with MIDI input

24 Apr 2020, 11:43

Cool, Danke. Muss ich ausprobieren, ist ja gerade viel Zeit😩
BNOLI
Posts: 548
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 03:55

Re: Problems with MIDI input

29 Apr 2020, 08:46

Remember to use [code]CODE[/code]-tags for your multi-line scripts. Stay safe, stay inside, and remember washing your hands for 20 sec !

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aaron0824, Bing [Bot], magnus, RubbeH and 41 guests