Volume with indicative hud

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Wazowski
Posts: 59
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 21:04

Volume with indicative hud

14 Jul 2020, 16:28

Hello,

I have this small code to increase the volume on my PC but it increases it 2 by 2 and I want to tell it to do it 1 in 1 and I also lower it 1 in 1 what code should I enter so that it takes it into account.

Code: Select all

Alt & WheelUp::Send {Volume_Up}
Alt & WheelDown::Send {Volume_Down}
Try with

Code: Select all

Alt & WheelUp :: SoundSet +1
Alt & WheelDown :: SoundSet -1
but the Windows 10 HUD disables me and I want to continue displaying the Hub

Image

Already very grateful for your help
gregster
Posts: 5129
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Volume with indicative hud

14 Jul 2020, 23:00

Wazowski wrote:
14 Jul 2020, 16:28
but the Windows 10 HUD disables me and I want to continue displaying the Hub
Afaik, only sending keys will show the panel. But I think there are multiple solutions to this on the forum, which more or less mimic the Windows volume OSD with AHK means.

A few options are mentioned in this two-page topic, esp. page 2, I think. But there are probably more variants available, if you look for them.
Wazowski
Posts: 59
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 21:04

Re: Volume with indicative hud

15 Jul 2020, 08:06

gregster wrote:
14 Jul 2020, 23:00
Wazowski wrote:
14 Jul 2020, 16:28
but the Windows 10 HUD disables me and I want to continue displaying the Hub
Afaik, only sending keys will show the panel. But I think there are multiple solutions to this on the forum, which more or less mimic the Windows volume OSD with AHK means.

A few options are mentioned in this two-page topic, esp. page 2, I think. But there are probably more variants available, if you look for them.
Ok get something that can help me
another query how can I force it to work even having the games in the foreground?

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], haichen, julianpa, RubbeH, Xtra and 36 guests