Pausing a running script Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
Loop
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Jan 2019, 14:51

Pausing a running script

26 Jul 2020, 17:02

Hi,
Script A is running, it is possible to pause with Script B, Script A
thanks a lot
swagfag
Posts: 4080
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: Pausing a running script  Topic is solved

26 Jul 2020, 17:50

from B: post WM_COMMAND to A, choosing the "Pause Script" traymenu item

Code: Select all

PostMessage 0x111, 65306, 0, , ahk_id %hwndA%
need4speed
Posts: 132
Joined: 22 Apr 2016, 06:50

Re: Pausing a running script

26 Jul 2020, 17:51

Send a Pause command to another script:

Code: Select all

DetectHiddenWindows, On
WM_COMMAND := 0x111
ID_FILE_PAUSE := 65403
PostMessage, WM_COMMAND, ID_FILE_PAUSE,,, C:\YourScript.ahk ahk_class AutoHotkey
(c) help doc
Loop
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Jan 2019, 14:51

Re: Pausing a running script

26 Jul 2020, 18:00

thanks, it worked!
swagfag
Posts: 4080
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: Pausing a running script

26 Jul 2020, 18:10

:!: this doc example is no longer correct(though it probably once was)
the message is ID_TRAY_PAUSE(65306)

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AHKStudent, Bing [Bot], DenisS, Enlapse, Hash817, mikeyww, RaptorX, RayB and 45 guests