help variable Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:03

If you mean after choosing Load from the menu, it still shows the MsgBox after I load it and then click on it. Are you expecting it to run bruna without even clicking on it after you load it? It doesn’t run the code at the label based on whether it’s checked or not. It runs it when it gets clicked on.
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:08

boiler wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 23:03
If you mean after choosing Load from the menu, it still shows the MsgBox after I load it and then click on it. Are you expecting it to run bruna without even clicking on it after you load it? It doesn’t run the code at the label based on whether it’s checked or not. It runs it when it gets clicked on.
ahh, how can I load the checkbox function as soon as I load it?
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:15

You put code in that checks the value of the checkbox when you load the values from the ini file, then uses Gosub to execute the subroutine if it’s checked.
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:20

boiler wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 23:15
You put code in that checks the value of the checkbox when you load the values from the ini file, then uses Gosub to execute the subroutine if it’s checked.
can you give me an example in this code?

Code: Select all

Gui Add, CheckBox, x280 y80 w73 h23 vruna gbruna , Rune
Gui Show, w439 h274, test


bruna:
gui,submit,nohide
If (runa=1){
	settimer,runa,500
	GuiControl, Disable, key
	GuiControl, Disable, manaa
	}
else
{
	settimer,runa,OFF ;check = 0 so dont loop
	GuiControl, enable, key
	GuiControl, enable, manaa
	}
	return

runa:
Gui, Submit, Nohide
if (runa)
{
SetFormat, float, 0.0 

if mana > %manaa%
{
   ControlSend,,{%key%}, %namechar%
     Sleep, 1000
}}

return


load:
IniRead, runa, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, runa
GuiControl,, runa, %runa%
return

save:
GuiControlGet, runa,, runa
IniWrite, %runa%, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, runa
return
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:23

Code: Select all

load:
IniRead, runa, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, runa
GuiControl,, runa, %runa%
if runa
	gosub, bruna
return
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:27

boiler wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 23:23

Code: Select all

load:
IniRead, runa, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, runa
GuiControl,, runa, %runa%
if runa
	gosub, bruna
return
ty ty ty ty ^^
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:30

boiler wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 23:23

Code: Select all

load:
IniRead, runa, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, runa
GuiControl,, runa, %runa%
if runa
	gosub, bruna
return
I have one more problem how do I load a code like that?
he does not accept the foodx and foody pos from iniread

Code: Select all

foodd:
gui,submit,nohide
if (foodd)
{
{
global client_id := namechar

		
      DllCall("Data\mousehook64.dll\RightClick", "AStr", client_id, "INT", foodx , "INT", foody -25)
}}
return
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

18 Apr 2021, 23:56

Just do the same thing for those checkboxes. If they’re checked then gosub to their subroutines.
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 20:14

boiler wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 23:56
Just do the same thing for those checkboxes. If they’re checked then gosub to their subroutines.
@boiler
it saves the position in the config.ini but when loing it doesn’t read the foodx and foody positions why?

do I have to put a gui, edit for him to read?


code pos x and y

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance,Force
#NoEnv
#WinActivateForce ; need to test it

Gui Add, CheckBox, x280 y128 w82 h23 vfoodd gbfoodd, Food
Gui Add, Button, x144 y96 w68 h28 ggetpos_life_1 vgetpos_life_1, Pos Food
Gui Show, w439 h274,  test
return


bfoodd:
If (foodd=1)
	settimer,foodd,9000
else
	settimer,foodd,OFF
return

foodd:
gui,submit,nohide
if (foodd)
{
{
global client_id := namechar

      DllCall("Data\mousehook64.dll\RightClick", "AStr", client_id, "INT", foodx , "INT", foody -25)
}}
return


getpos_life_1:
CoordMode, ToolTip, Window
CoordMode, Mouse, Window
CoordMode, Pixel, Window
   WinActivate, %namechar%
   WinMinimize, ahk_id %MainBotWindow%
SetColor()
return

SetColor(){
	While(!GetKeyState("ctrl")){
		ToolTip,Press ""Ctrl"" to set Search Food
		MouseGetPos,foodx,foody,
	}
	ToolTip,
   WinActivate, ahk_id %MainBotWindow%
}
return




 

load:
IniRead, foodx, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foodx
IniRead, foody, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foody
if foodd
	gosub, bfoodd
	
	return
	
	
	save(){	
   IniWrite, %foody%, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foody
   IniWrite, %foodx%, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foodx	 	 
}



return
GuiEscape:
GuiClose:
    ExitApp

Code: Select all

[bot variables]
foody=335
foodx=1296
thx
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable  Topic is solved

19 Apr 2021, 20:42

The lines below result in foodx not being read from the .ini file:

Code: Select all

if (SelectedFile = "")
IniRead, foodx, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foodx
IniRead, foody, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foody

The if statement says to only execute the line following it if the SelectedFile variable is empty. Since it is not (otherwise none of the variables could be read since you haven’t selected the file), then the IniRead, foodx... line doesn’t get executed. The only way that if statement makes sense is if it’s followed by return or something like that, as shown here:

Code: Select all

if (SelectedFile = "")
	return
IniRead, foodx, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foodx
IniRead, foody, %SelectedFile%, bot variables, foody
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 20:50

It looks like your code has changed since the version I just pulled lines from. You should post your full code as it currently stands. There is only so much review and debugging I can do of your hundreds of lines of code, though.
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 20:55

boiler wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 20:50
It looks like your code has changed since the version I just pulled lines from. You should post your full code as it currently stands. There is only so much review and debugging I can do of your hundreds of lines of code, though.
ok,
my full code




something else on that RegExMatch line has to accept only words like a to z
why he should only check names, not symbols
Last edited by theon on 19 Apr 2021, 23:12, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:07

theon wrote: something else on that RegExMatch line has to accept only words like a to z
why he should only check names, not symbols
What do you mean only check names? It checks ReadEOClient1 to ReadEOClient11 for those symbols because that’s what you said you wanted it to do. What are you saying it should do instead?
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:11

You still have these lines in for no reason:

Code: Select all

#include gdip.ahk
 
;Start up gdip
pToken := Gdip_Startup()
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:16

boiler wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 21:07
theon wrote: something else on that RegExMatch line has to accept only words like a to z
why he should only check names, not symbols
What do you mean only check names? It checks ReadEOClient1 to ReadEOClient11 for those symbols because that’s what you said you wanted it to do. What are you saying it should do instead?

in this if you can only pass examples names:
dragon lord
dragon
Rat
Cave Rat
not names with numbers and symbols

example:
Ca? E Rat
Frog#
ra3
^ at
this is bad can't
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:17

boiler wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 21:11
You still have these lines in for no reason:

Code: Select all

#include gdip.ahk
 
;Start up gdip
pToken := Gdip_Startup()
I forgot to delete
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:19

One thing I see is that you attempt to get the values of foodx and foody in this function:

Code: Select all

SetColor(){
	While(!GetKeyState("ctrl")){
		ToolTip,Press ""Ctrl"" to set Search Food
		MouseGetPos,foodx,foody,
	}
	ToolTip,
   WinActivate, ahk_id %MainBotWindow%
}
return
...but they are local to that function only because you did not declare them as global variables like you did for many others.
theon
Posts: 124
Joined: 23 Jun 2019, 15:39

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:20

boiler wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 21:19
One thing I see is that you attempt to get the values of foodx and foody in this function:

Code: Select all

SetColor(){
	While(!GetKeyState("ctrl")){
		ToolTip,Press ""Ctrl"" to set Search Food
		MouseGetPos,foodx,foody,
	}
	ToolTip,
   WinActivate, ahk_id %MainBotWindow%
}
return
...but they are local to that function only because you did not declare them as global variables like you did for many others.

this part I tested and is working normal
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:26

theon wrote: in this if you can only pass examples names:
dragon lord
dragon
Rat
Cave Rat
not names with numbers and symbols

example:
Ca? E Rat
Frog#
ra3
^ at
this is bad can't
Do you mean the following line?

Code: Select all

if !RegExMatch(ReadEOClient%A_Index%, "[\^?$%#@]")
You just said symbols. You didn’t say anything about numbers. It should be catching anything with the symbols ^?$%#@ in it.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 16902
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: help variable

19 Apr 2021, 21:29

theon wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 21:20
this part I tested and is working normal
Tested how? Whatever values it gets for foodx and foody wouldn’t be able to used anywhere outside the function, and they’re not even used inside the function, so why do you have the MouseGetPos line?

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Descolada, Google [Bot], jomaweb, Rohwedder and 256 guests