script for numpad and remote desktop

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
minstrel
Posts: 7
Joined: 30 Mar 2021, 07:45

script for numpad and remote desktop

27 May 2021, 08:58

Respect!
Let me start by mentioning that I work through a remote desktop (this may make a difference).
When I assign a simple script to the right mouse button - it works. It works on the home computer and on the remote computer.

Code: Select all

rbutton::
send 10200
return
However, when I assign the same script by changing the trigger to a key e.g. 1 on the numeric keypad, the script works on the home computer, but no longer works on the remote computer.

Code: Select all

numpad1::
send 10200
return
What am I doing wrong?
safetycar
Posts: 435
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 04:27

Re: script for numpad and remote desktop

28 May 2021, 09:24

I think the problem is about NumLock probably.
Numpad Keys
Due to system behavior, the following keys separated by a slash are identified differently depending on whether NumLock is ON or OFF. If NumLock is OFF but Shift is pressed, the system temporarily releases Shift and acts as though NumLock is ON.
Source: https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/KeyList.htm#numpad
minstrel
Posts: 7
Joined: 30 Mar 2021, 07:45

Re: script for numpad and remote desktop

14 Jun 2021, 03:35

Thank you.
Strange thing, but even simple keyboard letter key mappings don't work on the remote computer. On the home computer they work, but when I switch to the remote computer - they don't work.
Even something as simple as:

Code: Select all

a::b
safetycar
Posts: 435
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 04:27

Re: script for numpad and remote desktop

14 Jun 2021, 08:45

If that's not the problem I don't know what could be.

I did a search and found some results that could be useful (or not):
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?p=333693
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/10584-autohotkey-on-remote-desktop/
minstrel
Posts: 7
Joined: 30 Mar 2021, 07:45

Re: script for numpad and remote desktop

14 Jun 2021, 09:37

safetycar wrote:
14 Jun 2021, 08:45
If that's not the problem I don't know what could be.

I did a search and found some results that could be useful (or not):
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?p=333693
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/10584-autohotkey-on-remote-desktop/
Thank you so much. I'll try it.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: septrinus and 303 guests