Help with AltTabMenu

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
felipecastillo
Posts: 54
Joined: 18 Jul 2021, 09:58

Help with AltTabMenu

18 Jul 2021, 10:05

Hi!

I want to get different functions when I press Ctrl + Alt + 1 , depending on which window is active at the time.

My problem is that I also want that, if none of the windows is active, the program shows me the Alt-Tab Menu (for changing windows), but is not working (nothing happens).

Here is my code:

Code: Select all

!^1::
IfWinActive Visualizador 
	SendInput, {Numpad1}
else ifWinActive MedDream
	SendInput, {Numpad6}
else ifWinActive CHILERAD
	SendInput, {Numpad6}
else ifWinActive RadiAnt
	SendInput, {Numpad6}
else
	AltTabMenu
return
[Mod edit: [code][/code] tags added.]


Thanks in advance!
Felipe
User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 26889
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Help with AltTabMenu

18 Jul 2021, 15:34

Check the documentation on this one-- a bit different from other commands.
Each Alt-Tab hotkey must be either a single key or a combination of two keys, which is typically achieved via the ampersand symbol (&). AltTab and ShiftAltTab are two of the special commands that are only recognized when used on the same line as a hotkey.
Examples there may also help.
felipecastillo
Posts: 54
Joined: 18 Jul 2021, 09:58

Re: Help with AltTabMenu

25 Jul 2021, 10:41

read the documentation and realized that is not possible :(

"Currently, all special Alt-tab actions must be assigned directly to a hotkey as in the examples above (i.e. they cannot be used as though they were commands). They are not affected by #IfWin or #If."

Thank you mikey!

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 315 guests