Script that answers incoming calls.

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Godfthr
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Jul 2021, 11:43

Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 12:59

When I receive phone calls at work, the call gets routed to multiple people and whoever has the quickest response time can answer. I'd like to create a script that recognizes this incoming call and answers it immediately. Is there anyway to achieve this?

I am currently looking into the image search function to achieve this.
My main problem is that the incoming call screen is not always visible, so I need to write the script in a way that it's always scanning the screen for that image to appear, and then clicking it when it appears.
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/ImageSearch.htm
Last edited by Godfthr on 29 Jul 2021, 12:10, edited 1 time in total.
AHKStudent
Posts: 1472
Joined: 05 May 2018, 12:23

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 13:09

its possible but more info needed about how the call comes in what program etc
Godfthr
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Jul 2021, 11:43

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 13:15

AHKStudent wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:09
its possible but more info needed about how the call comes in what program etc
The program is vonage business, and the GUI looks like this. I'd need the green button pressed.
https://gyazo.com/57abb957ca4389a1cb35a7d0ce6039f8
Godfthr
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Jul 2021, 11:43

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 13:39

AHKStudent wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:09
its possible but more info needed about how the call comes in what program etc
I suppose I could create a script that I assign one button to, that brings the window in focus and clicks on the coordinate for the green button. But It'd still rely on my human reflex.
AHKStudent
Posts: 1472
Joined: 05 May 2018, 12:23

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 14:24

Godfthr wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:15
AHKStudent wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:09
its possible but more info needed about how the call comes in what program etc
The program is vonage business, and the GUI looks like this. I'd need the green button pressed.
https://gyazo.com/57abb957ca4389a1cb35a7d0ce6039f8
run Win Spy over that button and paste what you got.
Godfthr
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Jul 2021, 11:43

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

28 Jul 2021, 14:29

AHKStudent wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 14:24
Godfthr wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:15
AHKStudent wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 13:09
its possible but more info needed about how the call comes in what program etc
The program is vonage business, and the GUI looks like this. I'd need the green button pressed.
https://gyazo.com/57abb957ca4389a1cb35a7d0ce6039f8
run Win Spy over that button and paste what you got.
Unfortunately I posted another question that has an issue I have with window spy. The coordinates it shows me isnt accurate when I write a script.
Godfthr
Posts: 13
Joined: 28 Jul 2021, 11:43

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

29 Jul 2021, 12:11

I am currently looking into the image search function to achieve this.
My main problem is that the incoming call screen is not always visible, so I need to write the script in a way that it's always scanning the screen for that image to appear, and then clicking it when it appears.
https://www.autohotkey.com/docs/commands/ImageSearch.htm
User avatar
Chunjee
Posts: 1419
Joined: 18 Apr 2014, 19:05
Contact:

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

29 Jul 2021, 15:06

Godfthr wrote:
28 Jul 2021, 14:29
Unfortunately I posted another question that has an issue I have with window spy. The coordinates it shows me isnt accurate when I write a script.
I think they are more interested in the Window ID and stuff. Not the coordinates. Best do it. Imagesearch obviously going to fail if it rings and is covered by other stuff.
braunbaer
Posts: 478
Joined: 22 Feb 2016, 10:49

Re: Script that answers incoming calls.

29 Jul 2021, 15:17

You can make the windows very small, so that it shows only the green button (maybe a little more, if the window size constraints don't allow the window to be so small. But then there should be enough place on the screen to do other things. You can make the window "stayontop", so that it's never covered by other windows.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aitaixy, Nerafius, RandomBoy and 198 guests