AHK forum but no AHK button for code Topic is solved

Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
Forum rules
Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
zvit
Posts: 48
Joined: 07 Nov 2017, 06:15

AHK forum but no AHK button for code

18 Dec 2019, 10:34

This is an ahk forum but to place ahk tags, you have to scroll down to search and find the ahk brackets.
Why don't they make a button next to the dropdown that will place the ahk brackets? Isn't that what's used the most here?

Who else here make an ahk SEND for Codebox=autohotkey file=Untitled.ahk][/Codebox ? :lol:
User avatar
SALZKARTOFFEEEL
Posts: 89
Joined: 10 May 2017, 11:14
GitHub: SALZKARTOFFEEEL
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: AHK forum but no AHK button for code  Topic is solved

18 Dec 2019, 10:39

The “[code]” tags will properly highlight AHK code, no need to use the dropdown.
gregster
Posts: 3730
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: AHK forum but no AHK button for code

18 Dec 2019, 10:41

The fifth button from the left - in the 'full editor' view - inserts [code][/code] tags.
(the button's look might differ, depending on forum theme; in 'Simplicity' it says Code, in 'Digi' it says </>)
User avatar
SALZKARTOFFEEEL
Posts: 89
Joined: 10 May 2017, 11:14
GitHub: SALZKARTOFFEEEL
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: AHK forum but no AHK button for code

18 Dec 2019, 10:48

gregster wrote:
18 Dec 2019, 10:41
(its look might differ, depending on forum theme; in 'Simplicity' it says Code, in 'Digi' it says </>)
Good to know, thanks for the highly accurate correction!
zvit
Posts: 48
Joined: 07 Nov 2017, 06:15

Re: AHK forum but no AHK button for code

18 Dec 2019, 11:36

Wow, great! Thanks.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests