AHK stopped working - try run as Administrator

Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
Forum rules
Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
robgrahamsydney
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jan 2020, 04:47

AHK stopped working - try run as Administrator

14 Jan 2020, 05:02

After many years of using AHK my scripts stopped working, partially.

The windows would activate, all kinds of commands worked but Clicks, Sends etc all stopped.

It turned out that the program that I was pasting into had been set to "Run as administrator".

I then ran my compiled script as administrator (right mouse click on exe and select Run as Admin) and everything started to work again.

All this on Windows 10.
swagfag
Posts: 3272
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: AHK stopped working - try run as Administrator

14 Jan 2020, 07:24

a program with a lower level of elevation cannot affect one with a higher one. makes sense, no?
User avatar
tidbit
Posts: 1154
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:15
Location: USA

Re: AHK stopped working - try run as Administrator

15 Jan 2020, 18:15

its an FAQ on irc/discord. Lots of people are not aware of "permissions" or "level of elevation".
One of the most common things we tell them to try is "run it as admin" and quite often thats the solution.

if you code used to work and no longer does, try running it as admin.

For those who need a visual aid...
rightclick the file and click:
Image
rawr. fear me.
*poke*
Is it December 21, 2012 yet?

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests