32 Bit or 64 Bit?

Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
Forum rules
Discuss Autohotkey related topics here. Not a place to share code.
User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 1058
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

32 Bit or 64 Bit?

16 May 2020, 14:09

I'm currently getting ready to do a new series and one of the first topics will be installing AHK. So the question is which one should I recommend people get?
I had recently reinstalled AHK and had gone for the 64 bit version, but soon after I was working with maestrith on something and he wanted me to install his editor to show me something, but there was a issue of some sort (can't remember what it was) and he said that it was/might be due to the fact I was running the 64 Bit version.

So... 32 or 64? Personally, my gut says to just go with 32, but I would like to give people the best advise I can give regarding it without spending a hour on all the ins and outs of the matter.
malcev
Posts: 656
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 12:37

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

16 May 2020, 17:39

I think it depends on which libraries they will use.
Some of them works 32-bit only, but some of them 64-bit only.
SOTE
Posts: 1057
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

17 May 2020, 05:04

Would recommend 32-bit, as it's likely to be best for the greatest number of people, for the next few years. Remember, there are still significant numbers of Windows 7 and Windows 8.1 users out there that are running only the 32-bit OS. Even for Windows 10, there are some doing this. In addition, 32-bit AutoHotkey will not be an issue for 64-bit OSes. Where if you recommend running 64-bit AutoHotkey, this will likely generate a lot of problems and users needing more help.

Eventually everybody will be on 64-bit OSes and almost always using 64-bit applications, but I think this will be some years to come. At the very least, this will be when Microsoft is no longer supporting Windows 8.1, which won't be until 2023. And it might be until several years beyond that, because you still have 32-bit Windows 10 out there, and lots of 32-bit applications running on 64-bit OSes. It's not clear if there will be a Windows 12, or they will have major revisions of Windows 10 (like Windows 10.1). So on the upper limit, it might not be until 2028 before we are really in a 64-bit world (OSes and applications).
User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 1058
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

17 May 2020, 10:18

Thank you for the input.

If someone compiles a script while using the 64-Bit version, can a person using a 32-Bit OS run the script?
SOTE
Posts: 1057
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

17 May 2020, 10:46

Hellbent wrote:
17 May 2020, 10:18
Thank you for the input.

If someone compiles a script while using the 64-Bit version, can a person using a 32-Bit OS run the script?
The answer is "no", but... Ordinarily you can't run 64-bit apps on 32-bit OSes, but if the user has a x64-based processor, they could install VMware or VitualBox, install a 64-bit OS on there, and then run the application. That way would be quite convoluted and unusual. Especially since geek types are likely already running 64-bit OSes with x64 processors, so we are likely talking regular, less-technical, or more money conscious folk that aren't going to go through such hassles nor are interested in upgrading their OS until they buy a new computer. Also keep in mind that someone with a 32-bit OS, is much more likely not to have an x64 processor, so has no options other than using a different computer or buying a new one. Lots of people and businesses will keep running their old computer until it's last breath or running their old OS until Microsoft will no longer support it.
gregster
Posts: 4936
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

17 May 2020, 17:13

Hellbent wrote:
17 May 2020, 10:18
If someone compiles a script while using the 64-Bit version, can a person using a 32-Bit OS run the script?
It doesn't really matter what you are "using". With the 64-bit version "installed" (as autohotkey.exe), you can still compile both 32-bit and 64-bit executables, using ahk2exe, but you have to choose.

"Compile script" from the right-click context menu even seems to use the bitness last used in ahk2exe. So, if you used 32-bit there last time (uniode or ansi), the exe will be 32-bit, even with a "64-bit install" (until you compile a 64-bit exe again). I wasn't aware of that until today - but I rarely compile.

But can a 32-bit-Win user run a 64-bit executable? No. The other way round? Yes.
User avatar
Hellbent
Posts: 1058
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 13:34

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

17 May 2020, 19:49

Thanks guys, as usual you have been very helpful.
I think that this gives me enough info to recommend the 32-Bit version.
gregster wrote:
17 May 2020, 17:13
- but I rarely compile.


I haven't bothered with compiling any scripts since at least 2017, the false positives left a bad taste in my mouth and I just don't want to waste a second of my time trying to ensure people that they are false positives.
SOTE
Posts: 1057
Joined: 15 Jun 2015, 06:21

Re: 32 Bit or 64 Bit?

18 May 2020, 04:45

Hellbent wrote:
17 May 2020, 19:49
Thanks guys, as usual you have been very helpful.
I think your YouTube videos are fantastic. Thank you for making them and any future ones.
Hellbent wrote:
17 May 2020, 19:49
I haven't bothered with compiling any scripts since at least 2017, the false positives left a bad taste in my mouth and I just don't want to waste a second of my time trying to ensure people that they are false positives.
If the computer running compiled scripts is owned by the person affected, then they can make an exception/exclusion in their antivirus software.

For Windows 10, How to make an exception/exclusion.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4028485/windows-10-add-an-exclusion-to-windows-security
(Add An Exclusion To Windows Security- Windows 10)

Code: Select all

Go to Start  > Settings  > Update & Security  > Windows Security > Virus & threat protection.
Under Virus & threat protection settings, select Manage settings, and then under Exclusions, select Add or remove exclusions.
The Add an exclusion option in Windows Security.
Select Add an exclusion, and then select from files, folders, file types, or process. The exclusion will apply to subfolders within a folder as well.
For Windows 8.1, How to make an exception/exclusion.
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/all/how-to-exclude-a-filefolder-from-windows-defender/f32ee18f-a012-4f02-8611-0737570e8eee

Also, I would recommend to report the false-positive (always make sure the file was downloaded from the AutoHotkey website or official GitHub site). We have to stay on the antivirus companies that are unscrupulous. In addition, I'm quite suspicious of various companies and fans of competing software, that might be falsely reporting AutoHotkey. Though despite that, antivirus companies should have enough brain power and qualified staff not to be falsely labeling open-source software where every line of code can be inspected.

https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=62266
(Report False-Positives To Anti-Virus Companies)

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests