How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?

Get help for the alpha version of AutoHotkey v2 here. Please state the v2 version you are working with in the title when making a new topic.
arcticir
Posts: 647
Joined: 17 Nov 2013, 11:32

How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?

26 May 2020, 07:48

In the old version of V2, its use was very simple: SoundSetVolume -55

However, in the latest version, I tried all the methods and couldn't make it work:

Code: Select all

loop 20
{
	i:=a_index
	loop 20
	SoundSetVolume -55,a_index,i
}
How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?
User avatar
Ragnar
Posts: 328
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 15:25

Re: How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?

26 May 2020, 08:12

There is a bug in the SoundSet functions causing AutoHotkey v2 to crash silently. This has already been fixed and will be included in the next release.
arcticir
Posts: 647
Joined: 17 Nov 2013, 11:32

Re: How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?

27 May 2020, 08:57

@Ragnar
Thank you. Looking forward to the new version.
Helgef
Posts: 4459
Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
Contact:

Re: How is SoundSetVolume called correctly and simply?

27 May 2020, 09:23

It was made available today, a109.

Cheers.

Return to “AutoHotkey v2 Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests