"Property is read-only" error Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v2 or newer) and its commands and hotkeys
bmcclure
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 May 2018, 22:11
Location: West Virginia, USA
Contact:

"Property is read-only" error

23 Apr 2021, 18:40

In several of my class definitions, I have instance variables defined which are throwing a "Property is read-only" error.

Example:

Code: Select all

class OpStatusBase {
    started := false
    finished := false
    result := false
    hasResult := false
    hasErrors := false
    
    ...
}
For some reason, this code complains about "hasResult" being a read-only property and I am not sure why. This didn't happen on the previous AHK v2 version I was using (from December I believe), but started happening today when I updated to the version of AHK v2 from 4/10.

Anyone happen to know what may have changed to cause this?
Last edited by bmcclure on 23 Apr 2021, 18:42, edited 1 time in total.
bmcclure
Posts: 31
Joined: 29 May 2018, 22:11
Location: West Virginia, USA
Contact:

Re: "Property is read-only" error  Topic is solved

23 Apr 2021, 18:42

Nevermind, the issue occurs when the class also has a method of the same name since methods and properties have been merged in more recent AHK versions. All good!

Return to “Ask for Help (v2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Draken, NinjoOnline and 51 guests