Page 1 of 1

SysMeter

Posted: 23 Sep 2021, 07:33
by jNizM
SysMeter
Small fun rewritten version from my 1.1 script (viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3521)


Source
SysMeter (GitHub)


Features
- Shows CPU and RAM Usage
- Shows GPU Load / Memory Usage / Temperature (with NVIDIA NVML)
- Shows Disk Usage
- When closing the script (if not compiled) it saves the last location itself in the script (no ini-file / no registry)
- In Globals you can change the color theme (ARGB)
- Toggle a "useless" first animation while open the script (Animation := true)
- Not Bug-Free


Contributing
- thanks SKAN for CPULoad()
- thanks to AutoHotkey Community


Questions / Bugs / Issues
If you notice any kind of bugs or issues, report them here. Same for any kind of questions.


Copyright and License
MIT License

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 23 Sep 2021, 07:33
by jNizM
Examples
SysMeter (GitHub)
Image


SysMeter_Simple_NVIDIA.ahk (GitHub)
Image

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 23 Sep 2021, 07:34
by jNizM
Todo
- More features incoming
- More info
- Disk Names
- More examples incoming
- Fix bugs
- Whatever

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 23 Sep 2021, 14:02
by Delta Pythagorean
Do you have a preferred place to recommend features or otherwise?

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 24 Sep 2021, 00:51
by jNizM
Here in this topic

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 12 Jun 2022, 12:06
by xinxilas

Code: Select all

---------------------------
SysMeter_Simple_NVIDIA.ahk
---------------------------
Error:  This value of type "String" has no property named "__Item".

	Line#
	091: Static HTCAPTION := 2
	093: If (hWnd = Main.Hwnd)
	094: PostMessage(WM_NCLBUTTONDOWN, HTCAPTION,,, "A")
	095: }
	099: {
	100: CPU := CPULoad()
	101: RAM := GlobalMemoryStatusEx()
--->	102: GPUL := DEVICE.GetUtilizationRates()["GPU"]
	103: GPUM := DEVICE.GetUtilizationRates()["MEMORY"]
	104: GPUT := DEVICE.GetTemperature()
	105: DL := DriveList()
	106: If (DLC.Count != DL.Count)
	107: Reload()
	109: TxtCPU.Text := CPU "%"
	110: Main["PgrCPU"].Value := CPU

Try to continue anyway?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
Hello!
Trying to use with v2 ahk

After ressing Yes, many other similars prompts appear..

By the way, its possible to display CPU temperature on v2 and v1 too?

Re: SysMeter

Posted: 13 Jun 2022, 01:49
by jNizM
Does the problem occur directly at startup?

Which version of AHK v2 did you use?
Have tested it successfully with beta.3 and beta.4.


CPU temperature is a bit more difficult.
You can try it with MSAcpi_ThermalZoneTemperature or PDH. If this is not supported by the system, you need a "driver" or a third party application (DLL).

You can run this (Get-CimInstance -ClassName Win32_PerfFormattedData_Counters_ThermalZoneInformation) in Powershell (manually every minute) and see if the values change.
For me its always 301 / 3010. That means my system does not support the direct queries.