[v2.0.2] can't display the character '&' on the 'A_IconTip'

Share your ideas as to how the documentation can be improved.
shadow912kage
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Apr 2023, 08:46

[v2.0.2] can't display the character '&' on the 'A_IconTip'

Post by shadow912kage » 12 Apr 2023, 08:56

Why can't I display the character '&' on the 'A_IconTip'

Code: Select all

A_IconTip := "A & B"
MsgBox "A & B"
I'm sorry it's such a trivial issue...


[Mod action: Topic moved from "Bug Reports" since this is handled by a clarification in the documentation.]

swagfag
Posts: 6222
Joined: 11 Jan 2017, 17:59

Re: [v2.0.2] can't display the character '&' on the 'A_IconTip'

Post by swagfag » 12 Apr 2023, 09:48

because u apparently need to escape it twice
https://stackoverflow.com/a/10279419
there, fixed in docs https://github.com/AutoHotkey/AutoHotkeyDocs/pull/642

shadow912kage
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Apr 2023, 08:46

Re: [v2.0.2] can't display the character '&' on the 'A_IconTip'

Post by shadow912kage » 12 Apr 2023, 17:57

thx!
this code works well

Code: Select all

A_IconTip := "A &&& B"
MsgBox "A & B"

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions on Documentation Improvements”