SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6851
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Oct 2016, 17:58

lexikos wrote:joedf, the user.shortcuts are implemented by Scintilla, not by hotkeys, so they do not override the user's hotkeys.
Ahh okay, thanks. good to know :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
freespacing
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016, 11:14
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Oct 2016, 05:32

@joedf, @lexikos
Thank you both so much for taking the time to walk me through this. I look scrupulously at everything you suggested (additional files, GitHub patch etc.) Good to know the main locations where these config are stored. SciTE is working perfectly for me now. :thumbsup:

But in fairness, I really must own up and admit, with great embarrassment, that I had placed SciTE twice in one of the ahk_groups involved, instead of once in each of the two. :oops: It's very likely that I wasted your time and that the shortcuts should have worked in the first place, as you hinted.

Thanks again.

Wishing you both a fun weekend.
offpath
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 10:37

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Oct 2016, 08:52

Active Window Information Utility not on toolbar

Every 6 months or so, SCITE Version 3.0.06.01 loads without the "Active Window Information Utility" button on its toolbar(s). Not knowing that info makes programming close to impossible. This failure gets then gets remembered in some ? backup/general files that SCITE uses, so the failure persists.https://autohotkey.com/boards/posting.p ... y&f=6&t=62#

In
- what file
- should I change which value,
to "force" the Active Window Information Utility (toolbar) button to reappear on the next load of SCITE?
(Currently my frustrating work-around is to reinstall and re-set SCITE.)
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6851
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Oct 2016, 09:35

Yes, I believe it is due to windows failure to connect or attach some times. Usually because of lag, windows background updates,, etc
Happens to libcon.ahk
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
guest3456
Posts: 2479
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

18 Nov 2016, 10:48

couple things broken in the portable version:

- Run Script from toolbar doesn't work
- menu Tools -> S4AHK Diag Util

lexikos
Posts: 6207
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

26 Nov 2016, 22:52

I have entirely replaced the variable lists and object explorer with something more to my liking.
https://github.com/Lexikos/SciTE4AutoHotkey/

See DebugVars for details.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6851
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

27 Nov 2016, 19:12

Very nice :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4462
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Nov 2016, 15:38

Very, very cool.

I can't seem to get Scite to build.
Patch.exe is not a normal windows executable?
I tried patch for windows, but when I ran the patch -p1 command, a console window flashed up briefly, but nothing seemed to happen - I see no .sln files.
What folder should you execute the patch command in? The root of the unzipped scite360.tgz with the scintilla and scite folders in?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6851
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

28 Nov 2016, 19:03

interesting method of updating... :think:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
hugin
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Aug 2016, 01:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

15 Dec 2016, 20:31

Started my Ahk Scripting with Notepad++, now I can't think of using anything other than SciTE4 ;)

Question, is the editor still alive when it comes to updates, bug-fixing etc?
As it is, it covers my needs to the fullest so I don't need for anything newer version per say, I'm just curious I guess :)
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4462
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 08:53

I managed to apply the patch, so for those who are also having trouble, here is what I did:
Download Cygwin from here: https://cygwin.com/install.html
When installing, at the stage when it pops up the packages, you need to add the "patch" package (Select "Full" from the dropdown and search for "patch"). If you miss it, just re-run the installer.

Then open a cygwin terminal and follow the instructions for the patch syntax.
The rest I found straightforward.

For those just wanting instant gratification, I have uploaded a pre-built copy to my website.
Just download the normal Scite4AHK installer, install it, then unzip this zip and overwrite files.
http://evilc.com/files/ahk/misc/S4AHK.zip
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6851
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 15:12

Nice :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
JJohnston2
Posts: 193
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 23:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 20:14

Thanks evilC... very convenient for you to zip and attach.

I was hoping that method would work but may have to try something else as I am getting COM errors (may not be related to the zipped files themselves of course).

Msg 1:"SciTE4AutoHotkey: Can't create COM interface! Some program functions may not work [Ok]"

Msg 2: "SciTE4AutoHotkey: Cannot find SciTE! [Ok]"
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4462
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Dec 2016, 21:19

I swear I was getting that error until I replaced the InternalAHK.exe with the latest AHK, maybe I goofed?
Can anyone else confirm if it is working or not for them?
When you unzipped, did you overwrite a bunch of files? Maybe the files went to the wrong place?
haichen
Posts: 158
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 05:17

I think the InternalAHK.exe has to replaced with the newest (renamed) AutoHotkeyU32.exe ?
JJohnston2
Posts: 193
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 23:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 19:56

Thanks!... works... starts without error and I see the DebugVars files in the SciTE folders now.

Does this just include the files with the SciTE installation, or does it add something as a new feature or menu option into SciTE?--haven't figured out how to access/use it yet if so. I went through the readme.md files on the GitHub pages also but they aren't aimed at an explanation of the SciTE integration--haven't tried run it separately besides the SciTE build above so maybe that will provide some clarity next.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4462
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 20:10

It's used whilst debugging.
Debug a script, and a new button appears in the toolbar.
You can monitor the values of variables while your script runs

Hit the green bug, then the blue play icon, then the "variable list" icon to the right.
Or right-click a variable in the source and "Inspect variable"
JJohnston2
Posts: 193
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 23:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Dec 2016, 20:49

Yessss... awesome. I tried to "Inspect variable" previously and it wasn't working so figured I might be doing something wrong. Not sure what I changed but it is working ok now. Thanks for the summary description of where to find it.
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 155
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

21 Dec 2016, 17:45

I hate sciTe's one property, it runs and follows exe, how can I close that feature ?, because sometimes it runs double time!!
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests