Add AHK macro to context menu

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
Hasso
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Feb 2014, 00:45

Add AHK macro to context menu

29 Mar 2014, 10:16

Is it possible to add an AHK macro to the general context menü (where I find copy/cut/paste etc. after selecting some text)?
User avatar
TheDewd
Posts: 1397
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 11:16
Location: USA

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

01 Apr 2014, 08:59

You can modify the Windows registry: http://www.howtogeek.com/107965/how-to- ... text-menu/
Image Bulldozer - Sokoban inspired game from 1994 recreated in AutoHotkey.
User avatar
Hasso
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Feb 2014, 00:45

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

03 Apr 2014, 07:03

Hi TheDewd,

I didn't quite catch how to manage this.

Here an example what I want to do: navigate through the Windows explorer, press the right mouse button (or the AppsKey) to show context menu, allowing me to copy/paste/cut or send to the selected file(s). What I would like to have is an entry in this context menu to perform an AHK macro, for example press the F2 key, copy the name of this file, open another application, paste the name there and do a search.

I am doing all this already using a hotkey but would like to have the option doing this via the context menu as well.
lexikos
Posts: 6960
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

04 Apr 2014, 02:37

The article TheDewd linked to explains how to do it. You just need to use the path of a script instead of "something.exe".
User avatar
Hasso
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Feb 2014, 00:45

Re: Add AHK macro to context menu

04 Apr 2014, 07:22

Hi lexikos,

though I am quite familiar with computer related issues I seem to be too stupid to apply the information in the article TheDewd pointed to.
Maybe my example was not appropriate. What I need is the following:

I work with an FTP client called FileZilla (see attached image). When I right click an item in the file list, the context menu opens. And in this menu I want to have an entry to start my AHK macro which copies the file's name and browses a database to see if this file already exists on my computer so I don't need to download it.

I hope this explanation helps to understand my problem.
Attachments
filezillacontext.png

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], boiler, Google [Bot], honarjoo, ktfroy, randysejas, Toruk and 64 guests