AutoGUI 2.5

Old Topics related to the original "AutoGUI" ahk script editor.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

09 Oct 2018, 14:49

Version 2.5.4:
• New: AHK-WinAPI table (AutoGUI\Help\AHK-WinAPI.htm). This table provides an overview of how AutoHotkey works, showing which Windows API functions, messages, constants, structures, macros, etc are related to the AHK commands, functions and variables, or briefly describing its implementation.

8-) Download
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

10 Oct 2018, 07:08

Nice !! Thank you sir good job
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8940
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

10 Oct 2018, 21:59

ooouuuuuu nice! :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
User avatar
Maasq
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Jun 2017, 14:36
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

16 Oct 2018, 11:44

Alguimist, is there any way to change the size of the icons used on the GUI-generated toolbar code? It looks like it always uses the size 16 icon.

Maasq
Maasq
Author of Engineer Suite (Written in AHK)
www.masq.net
VISHALVODRO
Posts: 26
Joined: 02 Apr 2016, 05:53

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

18 Oct 2018, 06:18

Why this preview doesn't stay visible?

Once it disappears, never comes back no matter what (F11) button you press!!!

Why why why??? I'm now stuck at mid of my project!
User avatar
BriHecato
Posts: 124
Joined: 18 Jul 2017, 07:17

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

14 Jan 2019, 12:00

This "no preview" thing is a big disadvantage. When I reopen my project on the next day ( I created - saved - closed app - reopen app with already loaded yesterdays' scripts in tabs) I cannot use preview of current GUI anymore - AutoGUI is unable to "re-build" preview from script, despite the script was created in AutoGUI exclusively.

Only options to see results is to execute script after each change.

I'm' hoping that Algumist is working on some breakthrough improvements ;)
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 1640
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

14 Jan 2019, 12:12

Not sure. There haven't been enhancements to this in over 3 months. Though neither has the AutoHotkey language.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

30 Jan 2019, 21:40

Maasq wrote:
16 Oct 2018, 11:44
Alguimist, is there any way to change the size of the icons used on the GUI-generated toolbar code? It looks like it always uses the size 16 icon.
There's no option yet to change the size of the icons in the Toolbar Editor, so you have to do it manually. For example:

Code: Select all

CreateToolbar() {
    ImageList := IL_Create(1,, 1) ; Last parameter: large icons.
    IL_Add(ImageList, "shell32.dll", 4)

    hToolbar := ToolbarCreate("OnToolbar", "Open", ImageList, "Flat List Tooltips",, "x0 y0 h38")
    SendMessage 0x41F, 0, 0x00200020,, ahk_id %hToolbar% ; TB_SETBUTTONSIZE
}
VISHALVODRO wrote:
18 Oct 2018, 06:18
Once it disappears, never comes back no matter what (F11) button you press!!!
I answered in the other topic you posted.
BriHecato wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 12:00
When I reopen my project...
AutoGUI has limited capabilities in regard to re-importing previously saved GUIs. And you have to inform it to do so, by going to File > Import GUI.
kczx3 wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 12:12
There haven't been enhancements to this in over 3 months.
Here I am back again ;)
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 1640
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

31 Jan 2019, 06:50

Welcome back! Excited to see you again!
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

04 Mar 2019, 23:26

Hello I have been discovering Constantine which is part of Auto GUi and wanted to highlight that this is fantastic.
Its awesome yhat you can copy paste a var to a OnMessage starter.

Thanks
User avatar
rommmcek
Posts: 1470
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 15:18

Possible bug/limitation

19 Mar 2019, 12:04

Very grandiose work!

Didn't migrate to you yet, but I'm checking periodically.
Not sure if this is a known issue or it just appears on my OS (Win10).
Parentheses at the beginning of the line seem to prevent highlighting the rest of the code below that line.

Code: Select all

(a:=5)
Sleep, 15 ; lacks highlight in AutoGUI
Parentheses in the above exemple are redundant and can/should be omitted, but in many ternaries is that not the case.

bye!
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

18 Apr 2019, 16:04

Hi, rommmcek. This bug has not been fixed yet. See my previous answer here.
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

18 Apr 2019, 16:15

Version 2.5.6. A minor update.

:arrow: Download
User avatar
rommmcek
Posts: 1470
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 15:18

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

19 Apr 2019, 13:50

Here is my workaround:

Code: Select all

nil:="", (A_PtrSize = 8)? VarSetCapacity(RECT, 16, 0) : ""
The main thing is that the line does not start with a brace!

Edit: Just found two more workarounds:

Code: Select all

(
A_PtrSize = 8
)? VarSetCapacity(RECT, 16, 0): ""
and this one, very useful to adapt old scripts:

Code: Select all

☺ (A_PtrSize = 8)? VarSetCapacity(RECT, 16, 0) : ""
P.s.: Use any ASCI character from 1-31 (e.g.: Alt+1) followed by at least one white space (optionally preceded by any number of whitespaces)
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

30 Apr 2019, 03:42

Some basic tab handling improvements in version 2.5.7:
• When a tab is closed, the previously active tab is activated, not the rightmost/last tab of the tab bar.
• Tab bar drag'n drop behavior: only source and destination tabs were being swapped, without affecting the position of other tabs. Now all tabs are shifted from the position of the drop.

:arrow: Download
User avatar
Alguimist
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 16:41
Contact:

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

13 May 2019, 14:07

Version 2.5.8:
• Added: Run menu > option: "Capture Standard Error" (enabled by default). When a script containing syntax errors is executed, the cursor is positioned at the beginning of the faulty line, an error sign is displayed in the symbol margin and a message box shows the details.
• Added "Mark Line with Error Sign" (Shift + F2 or Shift + click on the symbol margin) to the Search menu. The error sign acts as a visual indicator and a bookmark for lines.
• Document navigation with Ctrl + PgUp/PgDn applies to any symbol displayed in the symbol margin (handpoint, error sign, breakpoint and debug step), as well as marked text.
• Added a toolbar button to quickly toggle the line numbers margin, which is now hidden by default.
• Lib\RunGetStdOut.ahk: added a Callback parameter. This function is compatible with AHK v2.
• The "Convert" menu was renamed to "Text". The items of this menu apply to selected text only, except Comment/Uncomment.
• Default settings: by default, the tab bar is now placed on the bottom of the window and uses the classic style.
• Calltips are displayed when hovering the mouse cursor over AHK keywords.
burque505
Posts: 1731
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

13 May 2019, 14:10

@Alguimist, thanks very much for your continued work on this. I look forward to trying out the latest and greatest.
Regards,
burque505
hasantr
Posts: 933
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 14:18
Location: İstanbul

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

16 May 2019, 05:56

Very successful work. Thanks for the great effort.
I have some thoughts.

It would be very helpful if such a guide. The AutoGuide guide disappears. This is an annoying problem.
Adsız.png
Adsız.png (5.55 KiB) Viewed 13395 times
User avatar
Cuadrix
Posts: 236
Joined: 07 May 2017, 08:26

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

17 May 2019, 02:00

Nice work! Last time I used this was when it was in alpha stage. It's now very fluid compared to back then.
Now I can finally start using this work of art
User avatar
Cuadrix
Posts: 236
Joined: 07 May 2017, 08:26

Re: AutoGUI 2.5

17 May 2019, 23:16

By the way, is there any way to change the color scheme of the window and bars? I would like it to be dark rather than white

Return to “Old Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests