Radial menu scripts

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
anti3d
Posts: 15
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 05:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2017-07-25

16 Mar 2018, 00:16

Hello. Just a little observation, send "`" (tilda) through function in Radial menu designer won't work. I manually open menu file and write two tilda "``" then Send work good, before i hit Save in Radial menu designer. I hope i correctly explains this )
multiplex55
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2015, 10:27

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2017-07-25

17 Sep 2018, 14:03

Are updates to Radial Menu dead at this point? There has been quite a bit of time since the last update to this package so I wonder if there would be any interest in anybody contributing to update this package with new features. I have been working on a few upgrades myself on the side so I was wondering if anybody else did the same.
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 137
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2017-07-25

17 Oct 2018, 18:15

Are updates to Radial Menu dead at this point? There has been quite a bit of time since the last update ...
Radial menu status is still as described in this post.
serzh82saratov
Posts: 81
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 03:04

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2017-07-25

16 Dec 2018, 15:56

Great script! But why is it impossible to make a submenu in the context menus and why is its window activated by clicking?
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 137
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2017-07-25

20 Dec 2018, 19:12

why is it impossible to make a submenu in the context menus
I don't have time to develop this and many other features ... :(
why is its window activated by clicking
Please read RM help:
Context-sensitive radial menus / Step 3. Assign menus to hotkey ;
... we are calling menu via hotkey, but we can call it on other ways too; via mouse gesture, via hovering over some area or clicking on something, etc.

* * *

P.S. Regular RM update is comming soon (no new features)
User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 137
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

20 Dec 2018, 21:30

Radial menu application updated to v4.46 What's new?
  • includes newest AutoHotkey
  • internal maintenance
parkone
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Mar 2016, 09:26

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

21 Dec 2018, 07:59

thx
great that you support Radial menu
mprost
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Dec 2018, 02:50

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

24 Dec 2018, 02:54

Thank you for your work.
User avatar
Thoughtfu1Tux
Posts: 77
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:26

Re: Radial menu scripts

25 Dec 2018, 02:51

Learning one wrote:
20 Dec 2018, 21:30
Thank you for the update! I've been using Radial Menu for about 6 months now and it is an huge part of my workflow both at work and at home. Switching between programs and windows and running scripts from Radial menu has made my workflow so much quicker! Thank you for putting all the time that you did into building this fantastic script! :superhappy:
anti3d
Posts: 15
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 05:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

01 Jan 2019, 02:49

Thank you a lot man! You are the first in my "Thank you!" list if someday i will have money. Happy new year man! Wish you much happiness.
pkip
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jun 2017, 11:24

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

28 Jan 2019, 11:43

Hi Learning one ,

i just downloaded your script, it seems really interesting,

i have a lot of question and a lot to try but before that, i would like you to know that those two links dont work

http://www.screenr.com/THMs and https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/171417982/AHK/RM2module/RM2module%20and%20Radial%20menu%20v4%20skins.html

Thoses link are for : a Demo and a link to skins...

Is that intentional or can you fix it ?


Do you have a video of your utilisation of the script, it would be interesting and kickstart my (other's) ideas on how to use it ?

Lastly, thanks for your huge work !!
anti3d
Posts: 15
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 05:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

28 Jan 2019, 14:12

Hello. I have a problem with my tablet PC on Win 7: When the menu is showing i can't select any item in a menu, i try RSMShowHotkey = LButton and RButton - it does not work, the menu stays open and nothing selects. This is only on the touch screen when i use my finger or stylus, if i connect USB mouse then selection works well. Key history is normal to detect key pressing on the touch screen, but why doesn't work item selections?
WOlfen
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

06 Feb 2019, 04:40

I really love this Script and use it very often.
I have a question. Is there a possibility to add a way that the Radial Menu only works in specific Programs?
So if i would activate it´s hotkey in "Program01", it would work and showed up, but when i would activate the hotkey in "Program02", it would disabled?

And my second question would be if it´s somehow possible to have "Radial Menu" in one process instead of 4 showing in your Task Manager?
I´m just a little finically about this.

Thank you very much for your help.
comvox
Posts: 13
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

07 Feb 2019, 02:34

WOlfen, see the section "Context-sensitive radial menus" in the Radial Menu help file. It starts:
"Main menus (profiles) and its submenus are static - they do not change depending on active application or some other criteria. But RM offers dynamic, context-sensitive radial menus too."
The section continues by giving an example of how to create a set of radial menus so that, when one presses a certain hotkey, the particular radial menu (or lack of any menu) that appears depends on the program that is active. Step 3 of the example is where the context-specific nature is added. These context-specific radial menus aren't as elaborate as the main Radial Menu, but hopefully they will satisfy your needs.
WOlfen
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Jan 2018, 16:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

07 Feb 2019, 02:44

comvox wrote:
07 Feb 2019, 02:34
WOlfen, see the section "Context-sensitive radial menus" in the Radial Menu help file. It starts:
"Main menus (profiles) and its submenus are static - they do not change depending on active application or some other criteria. But RM offers dynamic, context-sensitive radial menus too."
The section continues by giving an example of how to create a set of radial menus so that, when one presses a certain hotkey, the particular radial menu (or lack of any menu) that appears depends on the program that is active. Step 3 of the example is where the context-specific nature is added. These context-specific radial menus aren't as elaborate as the main Radial Menu, but hopefully they will satisfy your needs.
Okay, thanks for your response. And what about the second question i had with the fusion of the 4 Processes in the Task Manager?
Is it nesscesary to have 4 processes of Radial Menu and is it somehow possible to have only one of them? I´m just a little finically about this. :)
comvox
Posts: 13
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

08 Feb 2019, 00:19

WOlfen, I'm afraid that I have no idea about whether one can avoid having the 4 processes in the Task Manager. Hopefully someone else knows.
User avatar
Thoughtfu1Tux
Posts: 77
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:26

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

08 Feb 2019, 01:51

anti3d wrote:
28 Jan 2019, 14:12
Hello. I have a problem with my tablet PC on Win 7: When the menu is showing i can't select any item in a menu, i try RSMShowHotkey = LButton and RButton - it does not work, the menu stays open and nothing selects. This is only on the touch screen when i use my finger or stylus, if i connect USB mouse then selection works well. Key history is normal to detect key pressing on the touch screen, but why doesn't work item selections?
If you read the help file that is in the RadialMenu folder there is a section there that talks about settings config if you are using a touchscreen device.
anti3d
Posts: 15
Joined: 31 Aug 2016, 05:48

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

10 Feb 2019, 12:16

Thoughtfu1Tux wrote:
08 Feb 2019, 01:51
If you read the help file that is in the RadialMenu folder there is a section there that talks about settings config if you are using a touchscreen device.
yes I read help - and there talking about the method of selection items and opening menu by hotkey, but my problem with working the click method - he is working with a regular mouse, but when the menu is open, touchscreen not work at all - not for menu and not for windows.
Maniax2
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 14:11

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

04 Mar 2019, 11:53

Is there anyway to assign a specific hotkey to a different profile? i just found how to use "Assign menus to hotkey but to context sensitive ones" (those cant open submenus and cant use showmethod on click) , right now i have Main Profile set on general settings to appear on click on hotkey F15 but wanted to add two more different custom main profiles (with sub menus on their own) to other two Hotkeys but im unsure how to...

if not possible to open other main profiles with specific hotkey what would be the simplest way to have submenu within submenu as a workaround...(i know on help it mentions it but couldn't understand how)

EDIT:

i was able to make sub menu on sub menu by adding to radial menus RMApp_LoadMenu(53, RM "location in menu modules of submenu or context menu") then creationg a function RMApp_MyRMHandler2(53) (asigned to a demo) then have action= fun demo# on item attribute and it shows the context menu :D

Last thing i want is the RM2module that im able to trigger to appear and be able to select item on click (to be showing without holding the mouse button and select item after clicking again)

EDIT 2: ok i was able to do what i wanted by adding a RMApp_MyRMHandler2(53, "c") to make it clickable instead or hold and release :superhappy:

another question i know there are many in built-functions like RMApp_OnRMShowHotkey() or RMApp_AfterExecuteItem() ...how to add a function afte RM appears but no selection was made...(just clicked outside an item to hide the menu again)
Potts44
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Mar 2019, 12:23

Re: Radial menu scripts - updates 2018-12-21

16 Mar 2019, 12:31

Hi I'm trying to use this with my touchscreen. It works great with my mouse. I've read the help file and changed it to click from release but it does not show the radial wheel....just the normal right mouse button sub menu from windows 7. I am missing something. Can you advise where I'm going wrong?
Cheers

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: leo007 and 42 guests