How can I get the barcode ?

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
Marcosa1020
Posts: 168
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 19:15

How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 04:22

Hello,

When I into the number to column A, how can I get the barcode 12345 from column B ?
If I don't have font "3 of 9 extended" in my computer. Can I also get the barcode?
Thanks.

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 C000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode

Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended ; 1D 39 code
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB

#Persistent
WinGet, a_ID, ID, A
SetTimer, aa, 500
return

aa:
WinGet, a1_ID, ID, A
If ( a_ID != a1_ID )
k_ID = %a1_ID%
Return

%cardA% = cardB
Return

GuiClose:
ExitApp


Attachments
2019-03-17_171543.jpg
2019-03-17_171543.jpg (6.2 KiB) Viewed 1714 times
Kobaltauge
Posts: 264
Joined: 09 Mar 2019, 01:52
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 05:24

The font is the barcode. If you don't have the font installed, then there is nothing that creates it.
You are looking for a method to create barcodes implemented into AHK? Or do I have a wrong understanding?
Ahk_fan
Posts: 237
Joined: 31 Aug 2018, 14:34
Contact:

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 05:59

Hi, You can create Barcode pictures or qr- Code with zint. You dont need any Installation, only file zint.exe. Download the portable Version from portableapps.com

Here You will find some Information
https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5538&p=249702&hilit=Zint#p249702

You can create through commandline a PNG Picture and Insert this into your GUI
regards,
AHK_fan :)
https://hr-anwendungen.de
Marcosa1020
Posts: 168
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 19:15

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 06:27

Hi Kobaltauge,
Thank you for your reply. Yes, I have a font installed.

Hi Ahk_fan,
Thank you for your reply. I can only use AHK source code and no network.

Can you tell me how to associate column A with column B when I enter text or number in column A.
If A column is equal to B column, then I change the font from column B. It should solve my problem.
Thank you.
Marcosa1020
Posts: 168
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 19:15

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 08:42

How do I enter 12345 on cardA after, cardB also shows 12345 ???
Ahk_fan
Posts: 237
Joined: 31 Aug 2018, 14:34
Contact:

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 09:28

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 gwritecardB vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode
return

writecardB:
gui, submit, nohide
GuiControl, ,cardB, %cardA%
return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
i think thats all you need if you have this font

for Zint.exe you need only to download the programm and copy the file zint.exe into your AHK Script directory. You dont need network. With commandline you can create barcode-pictures
Last edited by Ahk_fan on 17 Mar 2019, 09:32, edited 1 time in total.
regards,
AHK_fan :)
https://hr-anwendungen.de
Marcosa1020
Posts: 168
Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 19:15

Re: How can I get the barcode ?

17 Mar 2019, 09:31

Ahk_fan wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 09:28

Code: Select all

Gui +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Font, S10 c000000 , Tahoma
Gui, Add, text, x20 y25, A
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y20 w92 h28 gwritecardB vcardA
Gui, Add, text, x20 y75, B
Gui, Font, S24 c000000 , Free 3 of 9 Extended
Gui, Add, Edit, x50 y70 w92 h28 vcardB
Gui, Show, x131 y91 h155 w188,Barcode
return

writecardB:
gui, submit, nohide
GuiControl, ,cardB, %cardA%
return

GuiClose:
ExitApp
i think thats all you need

Hi Ahk_fan,

Thank you so much. Have a nice day.

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: haomingchen1998, mikeyww and 250 guests