Screen clipping

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
AviationGuy
Posts: 185
Joined: 17 Jan 2019, 10:13

Re: Screen clipping

07 Mar 2019, 04:07

@FG
I assume if "Screen Clipping w options 5.ahk" works fine alone then it has #Lbutton define in it. When you #inclue and then state again, you are ending up with a duplicate hotkey definition.
'Screen Clipping' has indeed the #LButton defined in it. But when I removed it from the 'Screen clipping' file and just keep it in my own file, it still gives the same error.

@Cerberus
Or perhaps the files Tesseract.ahk and Screen Clipping w options 5.ahk both contain a function with the exact same name. The error speaks of a function definition. So those two files are incompatible with each other.
The 'Tesseract' file doesn't use the function that is used in the 'Screen Clipping' file. The 'Screen Clipping' file does however also includes the 'Tesseract' file so I removed that line there too but still... same error message.

@Joe Glines
What an honor that you react to my question :) I've watched a lot of your vids since I started with AHK at the beginning of this year. Please keep on making them since I learned a lot from them.
Now on to the question:
The file you are using has like 1000 more lines. This isn't a problem really but the reason I used the other one is that I want as few lines as possible. After I included the file I want to remove all the functions the #Lbutton::SCW_ScreenClip2Win(clip:=0,email:=0) hotkey isn't using and when I'm using your file that would be a lot more work and will get way too complicated for me I think. Next to this, and more importantly, with the script you are using I am only able to close the screen clip by pressing esc while in the one I'm using I can close the screen clip by clicking on the top right.
I tried changing this in your script but unfortunately, I do not have the knowledge to do this.
But for now, I will use the script that is on your website, thanks for that!

Thanks for your replies!

***EDIT***
OK, that won't work either. 'TheAutomatorScript' is the script from the website Joe Glines mentioned.

Code: Select all

#Include S:\...\TheAutomatorScript.ahk
#Lbutton::SCW_ScreenClip2Win(clip:=1,email:=0,IMUGR:=0)
It's the same problem. Works when using just the 'TheAutomatorScript' but not when I'm using the hotkey in another file and include the 'TheAutomatorScript'. I found out that the specific function that gives an error is defined in the 'TheAutomatorScritp' file and in the 'Gdip' file but why does this only gives an error when using the hotkey in another script?
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 625
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Screen clipping

09 Mar 2019, 10:03

@AviationGuy I'm glad you're liking the script & videos! :) As for the length of the script, why do you care? The performance difference you'll see is negligible.

I don't understand what you're trying to do. My script is built to be running and have the hotkey trigger the screen capture. I leave it running all the time (granted in mine I change it so the icon isn't visible so my system tray doesn't get crammed up)
r2997790
Posts: 50
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 02:46

Re: Screen clipping

12 Apr 2019, 08:21

I think this is may all time favorite AHK script. Gold Joe!

I wondered if anyone has written a function to enable to handling of a second (extended) screen. I thought there was one, but I cant find it now.

I'm using two monitors now and it doesnt work properly on my second larger screen,

Thanks everyone
R
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 625
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Screen clipping

13 Apr 2019, 16:07

r2997790 wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 08:21
I'm using two monitors now and it doesnt work properly on my second larger screen,
I believe the current version takes care of the issue. Try the version found here: http://the-automator.com/screen-clipping-with-ocr/
shujedi
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2019, 17:10

Re: Screen clipping

07 Aug 2019, 17:13

I've been using the old version for 3 or 4 years now and literally can't live without it.
I just got a new computer and I'm trying to get it working on the new machine. Is there a guide or some instructions somewhere on how to get this going?
I can't remember how I got it loaded and working originally?
I've downloaded the latest zip file (w/ the tesseract abilities). I'm spinning my wheels on how to get it working.
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 112, robodesign and 28 guests