phpBB issues

Discuss issues and requests related with the forum software
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6828
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

phpBB issues

17 Jan 2019, 22:53

- The url tag used to show the full url, currently it doesn't.
- I've always used the url tag in my posts, so that people can easily copy and paste all the information, with full urls.

- Also, the default quote text has changed:
- Current: 'quote=##### post_id=###### time=########## user_id=##'.
- Original: 'quote=#####'. Thanks.

- Some other issues are mentioned here:
Fixing codeboxes - Page 2 - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic ... 34#p247734
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7287
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: phpBB issues

19 Jan 2019, 14:20

Thanks jeeswg :+1:
Disabled truncated urls, new posts are affected.
applied change from here https://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopic.php?f=641&t=2438811#p14826561

EDIT: actually, I think 155 char limit is better.
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6828
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: phpBB issues

16 Feb 2019, 23:14

- Thanks a lot.

- One issue I noticed is some odd changes, here:
TASKBAR + SYSTRAY (TASKBAR BUTTONS + SYSTRAY ICONS)
jeeswg's Explorer tutorial - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=31755
- It seems to be interpreting '[list ...]' differently to how it did before.
- There were times when '[list ...]' was just interpreted as normal text.
- Perhaps using '[ list ...]' could fix it, but this would mean changing a lot of posts.
- So it would be good to understand what changed and why, and if it should be changed back, before considering changing multiple posts.
- Here's some example text (there were no bullet points before, and two '[list' occurrences now gets eaten):

==================================================

PREVIOUS APPEARANCE [except '[ list ' was '[list ']

[ list taskbar buttons + systray icons]
Windows Update: detect if important updates available - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=26727
[ list taskbar windows (get hWnds)][ list taskbar buttons]
Recover accidentally closed window/program - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=31704

[ list information from tray icons][TrayIcon.ahk]
[LIB] TrayIcon - Sean's TrayIcon for Unicode and 64 bit - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1229

[check for Windows updates including in systray]
Windows Update: detect if important updates available - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=26727

==================================================

CURRENT APPEARANCE

[list taskbar buttons + systray icons]
Windows Update: detect if important updates available - AutoHotkey Community
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=26727
[list taskbar windows (get hWnds)]
Last edited by jeeswg on 17 Feb 2019, 02:33, edited 3 times in total.
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7287
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: phpBB issues

17 Feb 2019, 01:40

You're not using it correctly?
  • Item 1
  • Item 2
    • Subitem 1
    • Subitem 2

Code: Select all

[list]
[*]Item 1
[*]Item 2
[list][*]Subitem 1
[*]Subitem 2
[/list][/list]
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6828
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: phpBB issues

17 Feb 2019, 02:27

- In the past, sometimes using '[list ' would add bullet points/indentation etc, sometimes it wouldn't, it would appear as normal text. It's as though it had 'smart' behaviour.
- This appears to have changed. I want to understand how/why it changed, and if anything else odd like that has changed.
- Maybe there's been some change in how '[XXX args' is handled, i.e. how invalid arguments are handled.
- If I can know which tags are affected and how they are affected, I can go back and fix old posts. If there's a list of all possible tags, that might be helpful. Thanks.
homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 7287
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: phpBB issues

17 Feb 2019, 13:15

I'm not sure. You would have to look at phpBB documentation. We did not change the [ list] tag behaviour ourselves.
Here's what I could find on the bbcode engine in phpbb v3.2
https://area51.phpbb.com/docs/dev/3.2.x/extensions/new_in_rhea.html?highlight=bbcode#new-bbcode-engine
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 6828
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: phpBB issues

19 Feb 2019, 11:03

- Thanks for the link.
- I did some tests with the 'color' and 'list' tags. It seems that putting in non-letters allows '[list' to be used as normal text.

Hello!
Hello!
[color red]Hello![/color]
[color=red green]Hello![/color]
[color=green red]Hello![/color]
[color]Hello![/color]
          • [list = abc]
            • [list taskbar buttons + systray icons]
              [list taskbar windows (get hWnds)]
                • [list abc+abc]
                  [list abc(abc]
                  [list abc)abc]
                  [list abc.abc]
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    19 Feb 2019, 11:07

    - For reference, this is another important change cf. the previous behaviour, which has affected numerous posts of mine.
    - I'll have to manually change any affected posts, but it's only just now, when I tested, that I've figured out what the current rules are.
    - The previous rule was either to do more trimming after or before a code box, I can't quite remember. The previous rule was a little confusing.

    Code: Select all

    var := 1
    
    text [0 blank lines below/above code box -> 0 blank lines] [no change]

    Code: Select all

    var := 1
    
    text [1 blank line below/above code box -> 0 blank lines]

    Code: Select all

    var := 1
    

    text [2 blank lines below/above code box -> 1 blank line]

    Code: Select all

    var := 1
    


    text [3 blank lines below/above code box -> 2 blank lines]


    Code: Select all

    var := 1
    
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    User avatar
    joedf
    Posts: 7287
    Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
    Facebook: J0EDF
    Google: +joedf
    GitHub: joedf
    Location: Canada
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    19 Feb 2019, 12:14

    Seems about right :+1:
    Image Image Image Image Image
    Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
    [Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    10 Mar 2019, 10:06

    - Yeah, thanks joedf, about right is right.
    - [EDIT:] You can use [ b][/b] (remove the space) to force a blank line.
    - [EDIT:] (Multiple blanks lines usually indicate a typo, so I 'edited'/'AutoHotkeyed' my text editors to warn about them when you save. To avoid the warnings, I wanted an alternative way to add a blank line.)

    - 4 current problems:
    - default quote text (mentioned in OP) [note also: should it be quote=name (current) or quote="name" (previous)]
    - spoiler3 not working
    - on Internet Explorer: when you copy text you get one leading space on some lines
    - emoticons in c tags (in old and new posts), e.g.:
    [v1.1.28.01 solved] AutoHotkey doesn't work on Excel - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=44527&p=205703#p205703

    - Btw one curious thing:
    - It refreshed when I didn't want it: added emoticons to c tags.
    - It refreshed when I didn't want it: truncated all my urls (change to url tag).
    - It didn't refresh when I did want it: but then didn't untruncate them (another change to url tag).
    Last edited by jeeswg on 03 Nov 2019, 03:47, edited 3 times in total.
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    User avatar
    joedf
    Posts: 7287
    Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
    Facebook: J0EDF
    Google: +joedf
    GitHub: joedf
    Location: Canada
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    26 Mar 2019, 10:02

    Okay thanks, not sure about the other issues, but I'll check the emoticon and spoiler3 issues. :+1:

    EDIT: okay no luck with the emoji, but spoiler3 should work.
    Image Image Image Image Image
    Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
    [Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    29 May 2019, 19:06

    Update:

    There's this, if it's reasonably easy to do:
    jump within a post - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=64567

    Out of interest, this page is slow to open, IE can't handle this:
    Base64 decode and create file from clipboard - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=64341

    And to restate from earlier, it would be good if all of my posts could be 'refreshed', so that any urls in url tags would be shown properly. They are all truncated, and I deliberately used url tags so that anyone using the forum could easily copy and paste multiple urls/titles. An alternative would be some way for me to refresh a post manually, without adding/updating the 'edited' date. Thanks.
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    User avatar
    joedf
    Posts: 7287
    Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
    Facebook: J0EDF
    Google: +joedf
    GitHub: joedf
    Location: Canada
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    29 May 2019, 19:27

    1) Here ya go! :+1: https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?p=278940#p278940
    2) I think it's because of the really long string... also, IE is no longer supported my Microsoft...
    3) Err...... how many posts? are they all broken?
    Image Image Image Image Image
    Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
    [Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    29 May 2019, 19:44

    1) Wow! Many thanks. Was it difficult? Relatively straightforward?
    2) This page is also slow, but it didn't used to be slow, so maybe something simple changed. Not the biggest problem ever, but worth a mention.
    list of every command/function/variable from across all versions - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=27321
    Btw IE still works great for all the websites I use, apart from GitHub. And is great for AHK automation.
    3) Perhaps the whole forum is affected, I'm not sure. A theoretical automated 'refresh' would be done either for all my posts, or just the ones with the 'url' tags. Again, not the biggest problem, however, as I mentioned, some forum changes have been applied retroactively (e.g. emojis in 'c' tags), some haven't, which I find curious.
    4) Nice to see you back joedf. Greets. Well done on 7000 posts ... you have a certain joe de vivre hehe.
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    User avatar
    joedf
    Posts: 7287
    Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
    Facebook: J0EDF
    Google: +joedf
    GitHub: joedf
    Location: Canada
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    29 May 2019, 22:43

    1) not too bad actually! I gave it a little bit of thought and did it :+1:
    2) You're right... :think: It looks like a google translate thingy is being loaded, which could explain long topic pages to lag...
    @tank shouldn't google translate be only on certain page or all pages? it seems to be causing general lag throughout. I personally think the cost outweighs the benefit... Maybe just keep it for the foundation and home pages?

    3) I could run a full forum "re-parse" but I think I'll hold off on that... I am not sure if anything will break in even older posts... :/
    4) Thanks ahaha :salute: :+1:
    Image Image Image Image Image
    Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
    [Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    31 May 2019, 23:09

    Yeah full forum 're-parse' sounds fraught. But if there was some url or button or something I could trigger for 're-parse' a post, without leaving an 'edited' mark, that could be great.

    One thing I'm not sure if I've mentioned, this isn't working any more: 'code=text', for a code box with no formatting. I think the forum previously supported syntax highlighting for multiple languages e.g. 'code=cpp'.
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA
    Helgef
    Posts: 3998
    Joined: 17 Jul 2016, 01:02
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    01 Jun 2019, 00:00

    Code: Select all

    Msgbox
    

    Code: Select all

    [Codebox=text file=Untitled.txt]
    Msgbox
    [/Codebox]
    Full editor -> select code
    User avatar
    tank
    Posts: 2757
    Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
    Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
    Google: ttnnkkrr
    GitHub: ttnnkkrr
    Location: Irving TX
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    02 Jun 2019, 19:14

    fine i kill the translate. it helps me immensely and i dont notice any lag
    We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
    but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
    https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
    If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
    Check Out WebWriter
    Thanks Tank :thumbup:
    User avatar
    joedf
    Posts: 7287
    Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
    Facebook: J0EDF
    Google: +joedf
    GitHub: joedf
    Location: Canada
    Contact:

    Re: phpBB issues

    03 Jun 2019, 15:35

    :( I just use the Google Translate extension
    Image Image Image Image Image
    Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 4.00 GHz, 2x8GB G.Skill RipJaws V - DDR4 3280 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
    [Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
    User avatar
    jeeswg
    Posts: 6828
    Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
    Location: UK

    Re: phpBB issues

    03 Jul 2019, 11:07

    - @Helgef: AFAIK, mods discourage the use of the 'codebox' tag, we should use 'code' (or 'c') tags instead.
    - Relevant link re. syntax highlighting for different programming languages:
    BBCode code tags: list of programming languages - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=55557

    - When I open this page on IE/Firefox, it's so hungry/intensive, it interferes with other running programs.
    list of every command/function/variable from across all versions - AutoHotkey Community
    https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=27321&p=131642#p131642
    Last edited by jeeswg on 27 Jul 2019, 06:18, edited 1 time in total.
    homepage | tutorials | wish list | fun threads | donate
    WARNING: copy your posts/messages before hitting Submit as you may lose them due to CAPTCHA

    Return to “Forum Issues”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests