missing some characters while sending

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

missing some characters while sending

08 Apr 2020, 00:58

when I send some contents like

send, 123456789

then sometimes it sends 12456789 ;(missed 3)
sometimes sends 12346789 ;(missed 5)
and sometimes somthing etc etc.

and i am using clipboard for another use
so i can't do like

clipbard = 123456789
send % clipboard

this problem happens in my second pc.. where in my first pc working fine..

*in my second pc it was also fine, but one day i install a driver software for fingerprint device and then the problem starts happening*
to reverse that, i uninstalled the driver software, "but the problem still exist"
and i don't know, where and what is the problem..

can anyone help me, regarding this,
why this happens and how to solve this kind of issue..
please help..
Last edited by MonuKashyap on 09 Apr 2020, 09:09, edited 1 time in total.
BNOLI
Posts: 548
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 03:55

Re: missing some characters while sending

08 Apr 2020, 02:34

So, what's the target application?
Remember to use [code]CODE[/code]-tags for your multi-line scripts. Stay safe, stay inside, and remember washing your hands for 20 sec !
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

08 Apr 2020, 09:21

Internet Explorer (ver 11.494)
BNOLI
Posts: 548
Joined: 23 Mar 2020, 03:55

Re: missing some characters while sending

08 Apr 2020, 09:38

Using Send is kinda mimicking a manual attempt, and as you see less reliable if interacting with IE's browser components. You need to go for more sophisticated methods/codes to be on the save side :) There are tons of sample code snippets at the forum. Unfortunately, your description of what you finally try to accomplish is too vague.
Last edited by BNOLI on 08 Apr 2020, 09:43, edited 1 time in total.
Remember to use [code]CODE[/code]-tags for your multi-line scripts. Stay safe, stay inside, and remember washing your hands for 20 sec !
garry
Posts: 3763
Joined: 22 Dec 2013, 12:50

Re: missing some characters while sending

08 Apr 2020, 09:40

maybe

Code: Select all

!h::Send {text}123456789
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 03:05

okay,, ill try that..
and lot of thanks,, for reply for help
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 03:07

BNOLI wrote:
08 Apr 2020, 09:38
Using Send is kinda mimicking a manual attempt, and as you see less reliable if interacting with IE's browser components. You need to go for more sophisticated methods/codes to be on the save side :) There are tons of sample code snippets at the forum. Unfortunately, your description of what you finally try to accomplish is too vague.
well, i m very basic with autohokey,, can u pls tell me the way, or link, where i can improove with that.
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 03:46

garry wrote:
08 Apr 2020, 09:40
maybe

Code: Select all

!h::Send {text}123456789
seems this work,,!!

but i have another problem with that,,
i have a dropdown list in internet explorer with contents like
...
Other Type 1
Other Type 2
Other Type 3


is this condition when i use
send ooo
then sometimes it selects
Other Type 2

and sometimes Other Type 3

How can i solve this..pls..
garry
Posts: 3763
Joined: 22 Dec 2013, 12:50

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 04:23

Example , GUI with dropdownlist send to Chrome browser

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance, force
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
SetKeyDelay,, 1    
#IfWinExist,("ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1 ahk_exe chrome.exe")
sc=ahk_exe chrome.exe

e5x=
(Ltrim comments join|
aaaa
bbbb
)
Gui,3: +AlwaysOnTop
Gui,3:Add,DDL,x10 y10 w300 h200 cBlack vddl gAA,%e5x%
Gui,3:Show,x10 y10 ,Send2Chrome
return
3Guiclose:
exitapp
aa:
Gui,3: submit, nohide
;msgbox,%ddl%
IfWinNotActive ,%sc%,,WinActivate,%sc%
    WinWaitActive,%sc%
sleep,200
ControlSend,,{text}%ddl%,%sc%
return
;================  END SCRIPT =============
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 05:02

garry wrote:
09 Apr 2020, 04:23
Example , GUI with dropdownlist send to Chrome browser

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance, force
SetTitleMatchMode, 2
SetKeyDelay,, 1    
#IfWinExist,("ahk_class Chrome_WidgetWin_1 ahk_exe chrome.exe")
sc=ahk_exe chrome.exe

e5x=
(Ltrim comments join|
aaaa
bbbb
)
Gui,3: +AlwaysOnTop
Gui,3:Add,DDL,x10 y10 w300 h200 cBlack vddl gAA,%e5x%
Gui,3:Show,x10 y10 ,Send2Chrome
return
3Guiclose:
exitapp
aa:
Gui,3: submit, nohide
;msgbox,%ddl%
IfWinNotActive ,%sc%,,WinActivate,%sc%
    WinWaitActive,%sc%
sleep,200
ControlSend,,{text}%ddl%,%sc%
return
;================  END SCRIPT =============


this is really amazing!!
but
in my case, the dropdownlist is in Internet explorer page.,
and i want to select that list content by ahk using send like

send {click 100, 200}ooo
;;clicking on the position in 'internet explorer webpage' and selecting 'other type 3' from that list (same as : send {down 3})

and the problem is sometimes it selects 'Other type2' sometimes 'Other type 3'


..
help pls..
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

09 Apr 2020, 09:10

*Some day before it was fine, but one day i install a driver software for fingerprint device and then the problem starts happening*
to reverse that, i uninstalled the driver software, "but the problem still exist"
and i don't know, where and what is the problem..
and also how to solve this..
MonuKashyap
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jun 2016, 21:32

Re: missing some characters while sending

23 Apr 2020, 08:57

anyone please help for that.
text corrupted while sending text to Internet Explorer
(webpage is somekind of protected)

send, 123456789

sometimes, missed any digit.
garry
Posts: 3763
Joined: 22 Dec 2013, 12:50

Re: missing some characters while sending

23 Apr 2020, 13:48

use {text}

Code: Select all

Send, {text}0123456789
maybe try to login , start this script then button F6

Code: Select all

#warn
setworkingdir,%a_scriptdir%
Settitlematchmode,2     ;- 
ixex1:=""
ixex1:="C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe "
;ixex1:="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe "

;-- change these parameters :
AA=MonuKashyap
BB=0123456789
;--------------------------

cc=https://www.autohotkey.com/boards/ucp.php?mode=login

~$F6::
Run,%ixex1%%cc%,,max
;------------------
KeyWait, LButton, D             ;- wait until url opened / then click in first field > Username
;SetKeyDelay,40,40              ;- maybe send slow
sleep,1500
;------------------
clipboard=%aa%
send,^v                         ;- send username
sleep,900
send,{TAB}                      ;- skip to next input field
clipboard=%bb%
send,^v                         ;- send password          
sleep,500
send,{TAB}                      ;- skip to next input field
sleep,500
send,{ENTER}                    ;- start LOGIN
ExitApp
;===============================================================

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lamron750, septrinus, songdg and 262 guests