Currently no Input command or function

Get help for the alpha version of AutoHotkey v2 here. Please state the v2 version you are working with in the title when making a new topic.
User avatar
fade2gray
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Apr 2015, 12:28

Currently no Input command or function

14 Nov 2020, 12:57

Not even listed in the included AutoHotkey v2 Help documentation. :shock:

So, can't use Input, [ OutputVar, Options, EndKeys, MatchList] in any shape or form.
gregster
Posts: 5837
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Currently no Input command or function

14 Nov 2020, 13:06

Sure, you can.
There is the more flexible InputHook() which is also now available in v1 (v1.1.31+).

See also https://lexikos.github.io/v2/docs/commands/InputHook.htm#comparison
https://lexikos.github.io/v2/docs/commands/InputHook.htm#comparison wrote:In AutoHotkey v1.1, InputHook is a replacement for the Input command, offering greater flexbility. The Input command was removed for v2.0, but the code below is mostly equivalent: [...]
User avatar
JoeWinograd
Posts: 1653
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 20:00
Location: U.S. Central Time Zone

Re: Currently no Input command or function

14 Nov 2020, 13:12

Note this comment in the V2 changes doc:
Input (use InputHook; see its documentation for a comparison)
Doc is here:
https://lexikos.github.io/v2/docs/commands/InputHook.htm

Regards, Joe
User avatar
fade2gray
Posts: 47
Joined: 21 Apr 2015, 12:28

Re: Currently no Input command or function

14 Nov 2020, 13:28

gregster wrote:
14 Nov 2020, 13:06
Sure, you can.
There is the more flexible InputHook() which is also now available in v1 (v1.1.31+).

See also https://lexikos.github.io/v2/docs/commands/InputHook.htm#comparison
https://lexikos.github.io/v2/docs/commands/InputHook.htm#comparison wrote:In AutoHotkey v1.1, InputHook is a replacement for the Input command, offering greater flexbility. The Input command was removed for v2.0, but the code below is mostly equivalent: [...]

Fair enough, but if there had been a deprecation notice in the v1 help docs instead of a footnote relegated to the remarks...
InputHook() is more flexible than the Input command

... I may not have needed to make this post ¯\_(ツ)_/¯, but thanks all the same. :thumbup:
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 6876
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Currently no Input command or function

15 Nov 2020, 06:42

fade2gray wrote:
14 Nov 2020, 13:28
Fair enough, but if there had been a deprecation notice in the v1 help docs instead of a footnote relegated to the remarks... I may not have needed to make this post
The documentation for Input does not carry a depreciation notice because it is not deprecated. There are many commands in v1 that are not part of v2 yet still carry full status in v1.

Return to “AutoHotkey v2 Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests