Ignore CAPS

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
BigBear
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 18:17

Ignore CAPS

08 Jun 2015, 18:24

Sorry if this has been asked before, but I did a search for uppercase & "shift state' but did not find the answer, currently I have the following:
::asy::ActiveSync
all is great if I type "asy"
what I don't want is if I type ASY I get ACTIVESYNC, I still want ActiveSync
How do I tell AutoHotKey to ignore Caps?

thanks
kon
Posts: 1756
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:11

Re: Ignore CAPS

08 Jun 2015, 18:31

Use the C1 option: :C1:asy::ActiveSync
User avatar
berban
Posts: 88
Joined: 14 Apr 2014, 03:20

Re: Ignore CAPS

09 Jun 2015, 18:28

I haven't heard the name "activesync" in about 10 years haha. Loved WinCE

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DRocks, Google [Bot] and 214 guests