Cycling between browser tabs on loop Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
User avatar
gornahoor
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jun 2022, 17:00

Cycling between browser tabs on loop

Post by gornahoor » 30 Jun 2022, 17:04

Hello,

I am looking for a script that cycles between a number of different tabs on a given browser.

Basically I would manually pull up Chrome and put it in full screen, and the script would press ctrl+tab, wait eight seconds, and press it again, but indefinitely. Or until esc key is pressed.
Is this possible with AutoHotkey?

Thank you very much for your help.

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 26891
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: Cycling between browser tabs on loop  Topic is solved

Post by mikeyww » 30 Jun 2022, 17:28

Welcome to this AutoHotkey forum!

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive ahk_exe chrome.exe
~Esc::SetTimer, Tabby, Off
F3::
SetTimer, Tabby, 8000
Tabby:
Send ^{Tab}
Return
#IfWinActive

User avatar
gornahoor
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Jun 2022, 17:00

Re: Cycling between browser tabs on loop

Post by gornahoor » 30 Jun 2022, 18:27

mikeyww wrote:
30 Jun 2022, 17:28
Welcome to this AutoHotkey forum!

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive ahk_exe chrome.exe
~Esc::SetTimer, Tabby, Off
F3::
SetTimer, Tabby, 8000
Tabby:
Send ^{Tab}
Return
#IfWinActive
Thank you very much! This is perfect!

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”