GUI Menu: Can you add grid lines? Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey (v1.1 and older) and its commands and hotkeys
mrmech
Posts: 81
Joined: 07 Dec 2015, 17:37

GUI Menu: Can you add grid lines?

Post by mrmech » 30 Mar 2023, 14:38

Basically, I want to add gridlines to my GUI. Here's the script. Thanks for any help!

Code: Select all

Gui, +AlwaysOnTop
Gui, Add, Text,w60 xm, 		Series:
Gui, Add, Text,x+10, 			%Series1%
;------------------------------------------------
Gui, Add, Text,w60 xm, 		Alt Series:
Gui, Add, Text,x+10, 			%AltSeriesResults%
;------------------------------------------------
Gui, Add, Text,w60 xm, 		Authors:
Gui, Add, Text,x+10, 			%AuthorsResults%
;------------------------------------------------
Gui, Add, Text,w60 xm, 		Artists:
Gui, Add, Text,x+10, 			%ArtistsResults%
;------------------------------------------------
Gui, Add, Text,w60 xm, 		Description:
Gui, Add, Text,x+10 w300 wrap, %DescriptionResult%
;------------------------------------------------
Gui, Show, AutoSize, New GUI Window
Gui, Color, White
return

GuiClose:
Reload
Return

User avatar
mikeyww
Posts: 26877
Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 18:38

Re: GUI Menu: Can you add grid lines?  Topic is solved

Post by mikeyww » 30 Mar 2023, 17:57

Code: Select all

#Requires AutoHotkey v1.1.33
line := "──────────────────────────────────────────────────"
Gui Font, s10
Gui Add, Text,     w50, abcde 454545
Gui Font, s6  cBlue
Gui Add, Text, y+0    , % line
Gui Font, s10 cDefault
Gui Add, Text, y+0 w50, 123456
Gui Show,, Text
image230330-1909-001.png
GUI
image230330-1909-001.png (6.09 KiB) Viewed 254 times

Alternative

mrmech
Posts: 81
Joined: 07 Dec 2015, 17:37

Re: GUI Menu: Can you add grid lines?

Post by mrmech » 31 Mar 2023, 08:36

Awesome, thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Ask for Help (v1)”