AHK action "Input" doesn't recognize "grave" character anymore Topic is solved

Report problems with documented functionality
eduardobedoya
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 May 2016, 14:02

AHK action "Input" doesn't recognize "grave" character anymore

Post by eduardobedoya » 15 Jun 2021, 17:00

Hi
Windows 8.1, AHK ver 1.1.33.6 here
this "Input" below doesn't recognize "`"(grave accent) anymore, in previous versions of AHK it seem to work just fine.

Code: Select all

F9::
Tooltip, aaa
Input, UserInput, , {Esc}``1234567890		; accent/backtick must be escaped
Tooltip,
Return
I have also tried...

Code: Select all

Input, UserInput, , {Esc}{SC029}1234567890		; accent/backtick must be escaped
but whit this last code, it only detects "Shift `" not "`" alone, very extrange.
please help.
thx advanced.

gregster
Posts: 6413
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: AHK action "Input" doesn't recognize "grave" character anymore

Post by gregster » 15 Jun 2021, 21:06

The first seems to work fine for me on the current AHK version 1.1.33.09 / Win10.

Edit:Both work for me, if I switch to the US-american keyboard layout.

eduardobedoya
Posts: 42
Joined: 05 May 2016, 14:02

Re: AHK action "Input" doesn't recognize "grave" character anymore  Topic is solved

Post by eduardobedoya » 16 Jun 2021, 12:33

Somehow it got fixed when adding a Tooltip,
the code that wasn't detecting the Grave character didn't have any Tooltip, and was part of a large code that was including many ahk files,
it's really strange to me, after adding the Tooltip it worked fine again, even after I then deleted the Tooltip.
very strange, I'm sure I didn't change the code in any other file, anyway, thanks man.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”