Radial menu scripts

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
User avatar
submeg
Posts: 144
Joined: 14 Apr 2017, 20:39
GitHub: submeg

Re: Radial menu scripts - updated 21.12.2015.

Post by submeg » 28 Feb 2021, 00:57

Learning one wrote:
20 Jan 2016, 03:54
Kityn wrote:Hi! Radial menu is great! What is the "secret" to unlocking more than 60 items (4 rings) per menu?
Hi Kityn. The secret is to change ItemLayoutPerRing.
Default value is 6.12.18.24 - it starts with 6 items in 1. ring and gives you ability to have up to 60 items per menu.
If you change (increase) that value, for example to; 8.14.20.26 then your radial menu will start with 8 items in 1. ring and will give you ability to have up to 68 items per menu.

To better understand and see ItemLayoutPerRing, open RM\Utilities\RM item layout.png

To change RM's ItemLayoutPerRing, for example to 8.14.20.26, open RM\Menu definitions\General settings.txt and put ItemLayoutPerRing = 8.14.20.26 under this line; [SkinOverride], so you'll have:

Code: Select all

[SkinOverride]
ItemLayoutPerRing = 8.14.20.26
Now you should tell Radial menu designer to operate in 8.14.20.26 mode too. Open RM\Internal\Codes\RMD.ahk.
You''ll find this example in the comments there; ;Layout := {ItemSize:55, ItemLayout: "10_15_20_25_30", RadiusSizeFactor: "1"} ; example how to override some defaults - very rarely used
Just put this line: Layout := {ItemLayout: "8_14_20_26"} one line above it.

Save changes to both files, reload and that's it.
Hi @Learning one , In your post above, you mentioned (bolded and underlined text) to change the item layout to 10_15_20_25_30. I have done this, but I can only see 4 rings. What is the maximum number of rings?
____________________________________
Check out my site, submeg.com
Connect with me on LinkedIn
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 164
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Learning one » 01 Mar 2021, 18:54

@submeg: Thanks for kind words. More info about RM's mouse gestures is available at "RM\Help.htm" in "Mouse gestures component" section, but I guess you already read that. What I do in my private setup is that I use modifier keys, like this;

Code: Select all

MG_RL() {
	if GetKeyState("Shift","p")	{
		MsgBox, Extra action 1
	}
	else if GetKeyState("Control","p") {
		MsgBox, Extra action 2
	}
	else if GetKeyState("Alt","p")	{
		MsgBox, Extra action 3
	}
	else {
		MsgBox, Default action
	}
}
Regarding "Action= RM\OpenSnipSketch.ahk", in my private setup, I use "RM\" and double-dots in paths (..\), as described in "Item Action possibilities" section in "RM\Help.htm".

It's usually not necessary to create special function for opening webpages in default browser - you can do it simply like this;

Code: Select all

Text=	AutoHotkey
Icon=	
Action=	https://www.autohotkey.com/
Although Radial menu designer can theoretically display unlimited number of rings, RM2module and Radial menu v4 support up to 4 rings.



@Moreno: You shouldn't delete " RM\My codes\NCHITTEST.ahk" file - just delete all NCHITTEST functions in it as written in NCHITTEST.ahk' comments;
If you don't want to use this feature, simply delete all NCHITTEST functions; when they don't exist, there is nothing to execute.



@aweinberg: See this example in RM\My codes\My RMShowHotkey conditions.ahk;

Code: Select all

; Example 2 - block RMShowHotkey if Notepad or Paint are active windows, and enable it in all other cases. ("BlackList" effect)
RMApp_RMShowHotkeyConditions() {
	WinGetClass, ActiveWinClass, % "ahk_id " WinExist("A")
	if ActiveWinClass in Notepad,MSPaintApp
		return "block"	; blocks RMShowHotkey
}

User avatar
submeg
Posts: 144
Joined: 14 Apr 2017, 20:39
GitHub: submeg

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by submeg » 11 Mar 2021, 15:07

@Learning one , the kind words are definitely necessary; I showed it to a few people at work and they are jumping onto it as we speak! Thanks for being so interactive with a script you have built, it's definitely appreciated by those that haven't been using it from the beginning.
It's usually not necessary to create special function for opening webpages in default browser - you can do it simply like this;
Had to laugh, of course you would have thought of this!
Regarding "Action= RM\OpenSnipSketch.ahk"
After playing some more, I realised I could just add it to MyFunctions.ahk file and it will be fine.
Although Radial menu designer can theoretically display unlimited number of rings, RM2module and Radial menu v4 support up to 4 rings.
Is there any way to edit to enable a different number? Considering sub-sub menus isn't a thing, I was hoping I could add that additional ring to give some more options for laying out things how I like.
____________________________________
Check out my site, submeg.com
Connect with me on LinkedIn
Courses on AutoHotkey :ugeek:

User avatar
helladyhot
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Apr 2021, 07:21

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by helladyhot » 09 Apr 2021, 07:29

Hello everyone How do I delete a left and right gesture? I need to leave only the down gesture.

User avatar
Learning one
Posts: 164
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 13:59
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by Learning one » 10 Apr 2021, 18:13

submeg wrote:Is there any way to edit to enable a different number?
No unless you modify internal codes...

@helladyhot:
Just delete MG_R() and MG_L() functions from the RM\My codes\My mouse gestures.ahk;

Code: Select all

MG_R() {    ; example
	MsgBox, 64, RM - mouse gesture example, Hello! I'm mouse gesture %A_ThisFunc%.`nYou can edit me in RM\My codes\My mouse gestures.ahk
}

MG_L() {    ; example
	MsgBox, 64, RM - mouse gesture example, Hello! I'm mouse gesture %A_ThisFunc%.`nYou can edit me in RM\My codes\My mouse gestures.ahk
}

User avatar
helladyhot
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Apr 2021, 07:21

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by helladyhot » 11 Apr 2021, 05:57

@Learning one
Just delete MG_R() and MG_L() functions from the RM\My codes\My mouse gestures.ahk;
Yes, I disabled them, but for example, in the browser, the left gesture does not go to the back page :(
It only works if you disable RM4 completely
Code_EYg1OZ7lBQ.jpg
Code_EYg1OZ7lBQ.jpg (22.23 KiB) Viewed 305 times

User avatar
helladyhot
Posts: 3
Joined: 09 Apr 2021, 07:21

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by helladyhot » 11 Apr 2021, 12:24

@Learning one

I would also like to make sure that the cursor does not return to the center after opening the menu.

And thank you! This is a very cool thing!

GamesOfFreak
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Sep 2020, 03:51
GitHub: Apkhotline

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by GamesOfFreak » 24 Apr 2021, 23:18

I want to impement this Radial Menu Script into my Script, is this possible?

lexcite
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Apr 2021, 17:31

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by lexcite » 29 Apr 2021, 17:41

Wow, thank you for hard work
im very noob in scripting, and cant figure out simple thing :(

I need to make buttons to type some text - Can't do it directly by change Item properties in Menu Deisgner, so i went other route - made ahk scripts for each button ... but it looks like i have problem with unicode ?
It gives me -
Привет.
instead of -
Привет.
What should i do to make it work?

Code: Select all

#NoEnv  ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.

setEnglish() {
SendMessage, 0x50,, 0x4090409,, A
}
setRussian() {
SendMessage, 0x50,, 0x4190419,, A
}

setRussian()
SendInput, Привет.{enter}
sleep 500
setEnglish()
Return

lexcite
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Apr 2021, 17:31

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by lexcite » 30 Apr 2021, 08:51

UTF-8 BOM made my day :)

daniel
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 May 2016, 22:41

Re: Radial menu scripts

Post by daniel » Yesterday, 14:40

¿Has anyone tried running two radial menus at the same time?, set off by two different RMShowHotkeys. I figured I’d ask before trying myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Scripts and Functions”